KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

Secaderos de Extracción de Polvo...

English translation: dryers for dust extraction units


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Secaderos de Extracción de Polvo
English translation:dryers for dust extraction units
Entered by: Parrot

08:53 Jan 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science / laboratories
Spanish term or phrase: Secaderos de Extracción de Polvo...
Los equipos de extracción de polvo en los Boxes de Fraccionamiento de Materias primas están en los almacenes de XX.
Les parece "equipment sets of Dust Extraction" o hay otra frase más técnica o establecida?
Gracias!!!
dany2303
dryers for dust extraction units
Explanation:
These can come with or without dryers, according to the ad below.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dust extraction equipment
leff
4dust extraction dryers
Fiona N�voa
4dryers for dust extraction units
Parrot
4dust extraction units
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dust extraction units


Explanation:
¿Te has equivocado al poner secaderos?
equipos de extracción de polvo podría ser "dust extraction units"
y un secadero podría ser un "drying unit", aunque esto dependería mucho del contexto. Por cierto, ¿nos podrías dar mas contexto?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 09:41:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si estás hablando de productos farmaceúticos, no puede ser dust. Probablemente sería powder.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22dust+extraction+unit...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dust extraction equipment


Explanation:
just like here:
http://www.nikro.com/extractn.htm

OR here:
http://www.thincweb.com/terry/primatronic/nederman.html

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 103

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dryers for dust extraction units


Explanation:
These can come with or without dryers, according to the ad below.


    Reference: http://www.farmerstrader.com/arable/arable.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Gracias!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dust extraction dryers


Explanation:
Un secadero es un sítio donde se pone a secar una cosa.
Extracción de polvo es el método utilizado para extraer el polvo.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222