KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

Departamento de Microbiología...

English translation: Department of Microbiology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Departamento de Microbiología
English translation:Department of Microbiology
Entered by: dany2303

08:58 Jan 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science / laboratories
Spanish term or phrase: Departamento de Microbiología...
El Departamento de Microbiología cuenta con un Area Limpia, convenientemente diseñada donde se efectúan los Ensayos de Esterilidad...
Directamente "Microbiology Section" u otra frase?
Gracias!!!
dany2303
Department of Microbiology
Explanation:
o Microbiology Department
la traducción directa debería funcionar.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias Nikky! Y sobre todo Gracias por el apoyo en tu respuesta a Pat. Lutteral (quien por otra parte siempre se ha portado genial conmigo,pero hoy no sé qué le pasó!). Verdaderamente a todos nos puede pasar bloquearnos hasta con la frase o palabra más sencilla!
Otra vez, thanks for your warm support!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Department of Microbiology
Nikki Graham
5Microbology Department
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Department of Microbiology
Dito


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Department of Microbiology


Explanation:
o Microbiology Department
la traducción directa debería funcionar.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Gracias Nikky! Y sobre todo Gracias por el apoyo en tu respuesta a Pat. Lutteral (quien por otra parte siempre se ha portado genial conmigo,pero hoy no sé qué le pasó!). Verdaderamente a todos nos puede pasar bloquearnos hasta con la frase o palabra más sencilla!
Otra vez, thanks for your warm support!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Creo que las dos sirven: mira en Google.
10 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Cynthia Brals-Rud
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxmgonzalez
2 hrs

agree  Scott
2 hrs
  -> Gracias a todos

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)
3 hrs

agree  Gail: Yep that's it
4 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral: Yep, but for someone claiming to be a professional translator specialized in medicine, this seems to be incredible. :-))
4 hrs
  -> Yes, it was an easy question. But we can all get blocked now and again.

agree  Patricia Myers
4 hrs

agree  AndrewBM
5 hrs
  -> Thanks everyone

agree  Electra
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Department of Microbiology


Explanation:
University deaprtments are different than sections/divisions etc. These are recognised administrative and academic units of a University.
Regards
Luis

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agius Language & Translation
43 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Microbology Department


Explanation:
Here in the States, that's how we say it. Department of... is rare here, except in concepts like Department of State.

A University or company department would have the descriptor (Microbiology) first, then department.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxElena Sgarbo: In the hospitals where I've worked (both are Universities), it's always "Department of...", for all areas of Medicine & Science.
29 mins