KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

membranas

English translation: membranes


19:16 Jan 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science / laboratories
Spanish term or phrase: membranas
Las membranas del equipo de Ósmosis inversa son higienizadas químicamente en forma anual y desinfectadas semestralmente y toda vez que las circunstancias lo requieran (SOP 200L/28)
Gracias!
dany2303
English translation:membranes
Explanation:
Es la traducción normal. Las referencias da ejemplos con la palabra "membrane" y "osmosis" (y, la segunda referencia, con "water" también)
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9membranes
Hazel Whiteley
5 +2membranes
GoodWords


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
membranes


Explanation:
Es la traducción normal. Las referencias da ejemplos con la palabra "membrane" y "osmosis" (y, la segunda referencia, con "water" también)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=membrane+o...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=membrane+osmosis...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
7 mins

agree  Roxane Dow
35 mins

agree  Gail: No more, no less
39 mins

agree  Edith Grandiccelli de Talamo
49 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
1 hr

agree  BelkisDV
1 hr

agree  Renata Costa: Ok. That's it.
1 hr

agree  Anthony Gething
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
membranes


Explanation:
En la referencia, ver "Flush Kit", donde se menciona "membrane cleaning".


    Reference: http://www.aquadirect.com/purify/spec.html
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfaniwin
38 mins

agree  Renata Costa: Could it be that too.
1 hr