KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

interlocutor

English translation: Interlocutor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Interlocutor
English translation:Interlocutor

18:23 Jan 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: interlocutor
any
mgarcia
interlocutor
Explanation:
here are some examples:

The Foundations of Value, Part I
... is loved by gods). Socrates then asks if the interlocutor also happens to believe
Y (eg Euthyphro, that the gods fight among themselves). With assent, Socrates ...
www.friesian.com/founda-1.htm

WWW5 Conference: Notes for Session Chairs of Multicast ...
... is known as the interlocutor; it is part of this person's job to interact with you
concerning questions from remote participants. There may also be a separate ...
www5conf.inria.fr/fich_html/mbone/chairs.html

Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-status Indians Speech ...
... year funding arrangements, where possible. We also want to harmonize financial reporting
and ... As you know, as Interlocutor, I do not have a departmental ...
www.nrcan.gc.ca/hqlib/caap.htm
Selected response from:

Elisa Capelão
Grading comment
Escellent!!! Thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2interlocutor, and ........Sean Lyle
4interlocutor
Elisa Capelão
4interlocutor
Felipe Castillo Ruiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interlocutor


Explanation:
Or elected delegate = interlocutor válido

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interlocutor


Explanation:
here are some examples:

The Foundations of Value, Part I
... is loved by gods). Socrates then asks if the interlocutor also happens to believe
Y (eg Euthyphro, that the gods fight among themselves). With assent, Socrates ...
www.friesian.com/founda-1.htm

WWW5 Conference: Notes for Session Chairs of Multicast ...
... is known as the interlocutor; it is part of this person's job to interact with you
concerning questions from remote participants. There may also be a separate ...
www5conf.inria.fr/fich_html/mbone/chairs.html

Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-status Indians Speech ...
... year funding arrangements, where possible. We also want to harmonize financial reporting
and ... As you know, as Interlocutor, I do not have a departmental ...
www.nrcan.gc.ca/hqlib/caap.htm


    as above
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
Escellent!!! Thanks a lot!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interlocutor, and ........


Explanation:
This is a lovely problem - and one that has been exercising my head for a few years, because I really don't believe there is such a simple answer.

The problem is that "interlocutor" can be widely used in lots of contexts in Spanish, possibly because it is fairly easy to say in Spanish, while it is a horrible word to pronounce in English(!!) and is rarely, although increasingly, used.

Elisa's answer is right but ignores all the areas where you can't posssibly say interlocutor and keep a straight face in English - what about your "interlocutor" on the telephone?

Possible translations, depending on the context (and mgarcia says "any", could include negotiator, spokesman, advocate, even coordinator (these last two used to explain Interlocutor in Elisa's Canadian reference), mediator, moderator (would do for Elisa's web reference), party (as in calling party on the telephone), "the (wo)man I was talking to", and so on, in contexts / registers where interlocutor is just plain wrong.

(Benjamin Jowett talking about Plato in his translation of The Republic uses both "character" and "respondent" where Elisa's Socratic Method reference uses "interlocutor").

So you take your pick, you make the translation fit the context and the register; I don't think the answer will usually be Interlocutor.

Sean Lyle
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop: Excelent explanation! (My agree is only four years late, though...)
1781 days

agree  Chanda Danley: Several years later...as a native English speaker, I agree fully with this answer
2541 days