KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

metrica

English translation: metric, measurement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:métrica
English translation:metric, measurement
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

21:48 Jan 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science / Muscles molecules, contraction processes
Spanish term or phrase: metrica
EXAMPLES VARIOUS:

Trataremos de obtener una métrica en dicho sistema que nos permita tener una idea del grado de variación de estas distancias. En trabajos futuros esta métrica podrá ser aplicada al caso de movimiento de otros tejidos musculares de tipo involuntario como el miocardio..

Desarrollamos una métrica celular asociada a los miofilamentos, de forma que podamos describir cuantitativamente el movimiento producido por un tejido muscular.

La métrica (Lloret, 1999) definida entre un miofilamento grueso Mi y un miofilamento delgado asociado mi viene determinado por la aplicación (+ equation)

El proceso continua de forma sucesiva hasta que llegamos al instante tf en que la métrica actuará de la siguiente forma (+ equation)

La métrica obtenida es válida por un doble objetivo: por una parte nos permite validar el proceso de contracción del músculo esquelético según el número de puentes transversales del complejo actina-miosina producidos en cada instante del movimiento muscular y por otra parte, al menos desde un punto de vista teórico, obtener una aproximación del desplazamiento total de los miofilamentos delgados sobre los gruesos.

Thanks in advance
xxxLia Fail
Spain
metric
Explanation:
Definitely this one. Even if the text is medical (which I know nothing about) this concept is a mathematical one.

A "metric" is a measure of proximity between two groups. It's just a generalization of the concept of "distance" (I hope no math teacher is reading this). Your text deals with the complexities of defining "distance" in such a complex enviroment.

If you think your target audience is not going to understand this, you can just use "distance" or even better "measurement", but by all means "metric" is the exact word. And perhaps you need to remain faithful to the text if it becomes mathematical, because a metric complies with certain axioms that a simple "distance" does not...

Hope it helps,
Rossana
Selected response from:

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Grading comment
Yes, in ALL hte sentences your notion fits, and you're right it is about measureing distances.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1matrix
Marian Greenfield
4metric
Rossana Triaca
4metric/gauge
Rick Henry


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matrix


Explanation:
I'm fairly sure this is it.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn: I agree, Marian. I found 291 hits for "cellular matrix" in a context very similar to this on Google. (e.g., OrCel™ Bilayered Cellular Matrix.www.fda.gov/cdrh/pdf/p010016.html)
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metric/gauge


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metric


Explanation:
Definitely this one. Even if the text is medical (which I know nothing about) this concept is a mathematical one.

A "metric" is a measure of proximity between two groups. It's just a generalization of the concept of "distance" (I hope no math teacher is reading this). Your text deals with the complexities of defining "distance" in such a complex enviroment.

If you think your target audience is not going to understand this, you can just use "distance" or even better "measurement", but by all means "metric" is the exact word. And perhaps you need to remain faithful to the text if it becomes mathematical, because a metric complies with certain axioms that a simple "distance" does not...

Hope it helps,
Rossana

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 115
Grading comment
Yes, in ALL hte sentences your notion fits, and you're right it is about measureing distances.