KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

denotation OR notation

English translation: in mathematics it is notation. It is very common


21:52 Jan 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science / muscles, etc
Spanish term or phrase: denotation OR notation
I need to confirm this:

My understanding is that the former is used generally

e.g. Brit Broadcast Corp is denoted by BBC

And the latter is used specifically for mathematical equations.

See this extract:

The muscular fibre system is composed of the following subsystems (denotations/notations in brackets):
(1) 2) The sarcoplasmic reticulum sub-system (RS) is a network .....

The fact/prooblem is taht these abbreviations are NOT used again in the text! So I don't know, any ideas???

Thanks!
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:in mathematics it is notation. It is very common
Explanation:
in other contexts, "denotation" may be used.

see:
http://www.sxst.it/sft__drv.htm

Denotation is often used in contrast with connotation, denotation denotes (!) a literal meaning of the word, connotation refers to the interpretations.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Denotation Vs Connotation is in fact another concept, more linguistic (what words denote and connotate), nonetheless, thanks for your help!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in mathematics it is notation. It is very common
Lota
4definitions/annotations
Kim Metzger
4denotaion = designation
Rick Henry


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in mathematics it is notation. It is very common


Explanation:
in other contexts, "denotation" may be used.

see:
http://www.sxst.it/sft__drv.htm

Denotation is often used in contrast with connotation, denotation denotes (!) a literal meaning of the word, connotation refers to the interpretations.


    Reference: http://www.arthist.lu.se/kultsem/encyclo/denotation_connotat...
Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Denotation Vs Connotation is in fact another concept, more linguistic (what words denote and connotate), nonetheless, thanks for your help!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
denotaion = designation


Explanation:
denotation is synonymous with designation.
notation is synonymous with annotation.
Maybe that helps clear things up.

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definitions/annotations


Explanation:
Ailish,
notations are either written symbols used to represent numbers or elements in such fields as mathematics or music. But it can also mean annotation or information added. I think denotation here means definition.
HTH


    Shorter Oxford Dictionary of the English Language
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259