KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

un giro de 120º (again)

English translation: rotation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:giro
English translation:rotation
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

22:10 Jan 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science / muscles, contraction, proteins
Spanish term or phrase: un giro de 120º (again)
THE SENTENCE:

La longitud total de la molécula se encuentra alrededor de 1,6 micrómetros, y el cuello que une el cuerpo de la molécula con la proteína globular, se dispone en un un giro de 120º , las cabezas se extienden en todas direcciones.

MORE INFO FROM ANOTHER PART OF THE TEXT:
El filamento de miosina está retorcido sobre sí mismo, de modo que cada conjunto sucesivo de puentes (cabeza y cuello de la molécula de miosina) está desplazado axialmente del conjunto previo 120º, asegurando que los puentes se extienden en todas las direcciones alrededor del filamento.

IN ENGLISH:

The myosin filament is twisted around itself in such a way that each successive set of bridges (head and neck of the myosin molecule) is displaced axially 120º from the previous set, ensuring that the bridges extend in all the directions around the filament.

People suggested 'angle' but I'm not convinced, maybe I'm wrong...?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
120 degree rotation.
Explanation:
That's my take on it.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Yes, I think that will do for GIRO, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rotated
leff
4try "each subsequent set of bridges" ("successive" seems to
Parrot
4120 degree rotation.
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
120 degree rotation.


Explanation:
That's my take on it.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Yes, I think that will do for GIRO, thanks!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
try "each subsequent set of bridges" ("successive" seems to


Explanation:
imply more than one set, contradicting "each"). Also, "in all directions" sounds better.
The problem with "angle" is that it situates us on one plane, and this is assumed to be a 3-D model. It would be right to speak of angles in 3D if we had x-y-z coordinates as reference.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotated


Explanation:
...is axially rotated 120º... [without 'displaced']

OR
...is displaced axially by 120º rotation...

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 103