KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

el surco en cada espina del filamento de actina

English translation: filament backbone (muscles)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:espina del filamento (musculos)
English translation:filament backbone (muscles)
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

22:13 Jan 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science / muscles
Spanish term or phrase: el surco en cada espina del filamento de actina
ii) Tropomiosina denotada por TM, proteína filamentosa que corre a lo largo del surco en cada espina del filamento de Actina. Cada molécula de tropomiosina suele medir aproximadamente 40 nanómetros, cubre unos siete puntos fijos y en sus extremos se sitúan los complejos de troponina.

Surco = furrow maybe
Espina = ??? In this context???

The context is muscle fibres, myofilaments, etc
xxxLia Fail
Spain
Websearch on *furrow "actin"* reveals
Explanation:
that the most frequent terminology around these words are "cleavage furrow" and "ventral furrow". There is no indication of anything that might correspond to "espina". I just wonder whether the term "cleavage furrow" is understood as "surco de la espina". ("Ventral" would denote the other - dorsal - side).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 22:55:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant that ventral would imply a dorsal side.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, I found backbone which collocated, although it seemsed unlikely given the fact taht its literal meaning just doesn't seem to go with muscles, these being boneless! Yet it was tehnonly possibility that collocated. Ta for help!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Websearch on *furrow "actin"* reveals
Parrot
4the groove in each thorn (spine, acanth) of the actin filament
CCW


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the groove in each thorn (spine, acanth) of the actin filament


Explanation:
the difficulty here seems to be "espina"

espina = thorn, spine or acanth

"... actin monomer is thought to be the active or binding sites on the actin filament. Lying in the groove formed by the actin filaments is a series of rod-shaped ..."

There are many references to the "groove of the actine filament(s)" in Internet.

See the links below.


    Reference: http://www-rohan.sdsu.edu/~ens632/SarcomereStructure.htm
    Reference: http://www.brown.edu/Courses/Bio_41/labglossary.doc
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Websearch on *furrow "actin"* reveals


Explanation:
that the most frequent terminology around these words are "cleavage furrow" and "ventral furrow". There is no indication of anything that might correspond to "espina". I just wonder whether the term "cleavage furrow" is understood as "surco de la espina". ("Ventral" would denote the other - dorsal - side).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 22:55:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant that ventral would imply a dorsal side.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks, I found backbone which collocated, although it seemsed unlikely given the fact taht its literal meaning just doesn't seem to go with muscles, these being boneless! Yet it was tehnonly possibility that collocated. Ta for help!