KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

heuristicamante operadas

English translation: heuristically processed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:heuristamente operado
English translation:heuristically processed
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

13:47 Jan 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: heuristicamante operadas
Ambas características, Riesgo Meteorológico y Riesgo Potencial, son ***********heuristicamante operadas¨*********** para obtener una clasificación final de Riesgo de Incendio que, de acuerdo con los estándares establecidos, podrá ser: Riesgo de Incendio Bajo, Riesgo de Incendio Medio, Riesgo de Incendio Alto, Riesgo de Incendio Extremo

Both characteristics, meteorological risk and risk potential, are *************** in order to obtain a final classification of fire risk which, in accordance with established standards, is as follows: low fire risk, average fire risk, high fire risk, extreme fire risk.


heuristically operated will NOT be considered acceptable, to my mind, it's poor English (to start with it would need a prep, on)

Any alternative taht conveys the idea?

PS This Q was previously submitted then supressed given the musunderstanding as to direction of the translation.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
heuristically processed/analysed
Explanation:
What about processed (or analysed)rather than operated? I agree with Alex that the idea of 'heuristic' must be left.
Have a look at a google search "heuristc" insurance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 14:15:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot the \'i\' in heuristic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 14:16:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot the \'i\' in heuristic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 15:05:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot the \'i\' in heuristic
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
You understood my question, and answered it perfectly, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5operated by the trial and error methodAntonio Costa
4May be some help
Claudia Iglesias
4heuristically processed/analysedxxxAnneM
4operated heuristicallyAlexMac
4operated in an inventive/imaginative manner
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operated in an inventive/imaginative manner


Explanation:
Heurística is the art of invention. Heurístico is anything that relates to that (diccionarios.com).

The above is only an idea based on the explanations from the dictionary.


    Reference: http://diccionarios.com
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operated heuristically


Explanation:
it is a mathematical expression and heuristic should be kept



AlexMac

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heuristically processed/analysed


Explanation:
What about processed (or analysed)rather than operated? I agree with Alex that the idea of 'heuristic' must be left.
Have a look at a google search "heuristc" insurance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 14:15:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot the \'i\' in heuristic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 14:16:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot the \'i\' in heuristic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 15:05:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot the \'i\' in heuristic

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363
Grading comment
You understood my question, and answered it perfectly, thanks!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
May be some help


Explanation:
No propongo respuesta. Doy esto porque me parece que no corresponde a la definición del diccionario.

Summary: The problems of heuristic programming–of making computers solve really difficult problems–are divided into five main areas: Search, Pattern-Recognition, Learning, Planning, and Induction. Wherever appropriate, the discussion is supported by extensive citation of the literature and by descriptions of a few of the most successful heuristic (problem-solving) programs constructed to date.

The adjective "heuristic," as used here and widely in the literature, means related to improving problem-solving performance; as a noun it is also used in regard to any method or trick used to improve the efficiency of a problem-solving system. A "heuristic program," to be considered successful, must work well on a variety of problems, and may often be excused if it fails on some. We often find it worthwhile to introduce a heuristic method, which happens to cause occasional failures, if there is an over-all improvement in performance. But imperfect methods are not necessarily heuristic, nor vice versa. Hence "heuristic" should not be regarded as opposite to "foolproof"; this has caused some confusion in the literature.




    Reference: http://web.media.mit.edu/~minsky/papers/steps.html
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operated by the trial and error method


Explanation:
See if you like this one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 14:23:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So that the machine \"learns\".

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179