KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

tensoactiva 1, 2 y 3

English translation: surfactants


17:28 Jan 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: tensoactiva 1, 2 y 3
Tensoactiva 1,2 y 3 - Exano - Pentano - Phenol and Formaldaice
milka
France
English translation:surfactants
Explanation:
This is what "tensoactivas" can usually be rendered as. Surfactants are agents (actores) that act on/break up surface tension (tensión) of a substance.
Selected response from:

Mary Maloof, CT
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2surfactants
Mary Maloof, CT
4tensoactive/surfacant->both usedbilbo
4Tenso-active 1,2,3-Exon-Pentane-denebola
4tensoactiveGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tensoactive


Explanation:
... Product page: TENSOACTIVE AGENTS. AGENTES TENSOACTIVOS Versión en Español. ... Remarks.
List of suppliers TENSOACTIVE AGENTS TENSOACTIVE AGENTS Versión en Español. ...



    Reference: http://www.industry-portal.com/pqs/_e__4bgc.htm
Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surfactants


Explanation:
This is what "tensoactivas" can usually be rendered as. Surfactants are agents (actores) that act on/break up surface tension (tensión) of a substance.


    exp in chemical translations
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=surfactants+tensoactivas
Mary Maloof, CT
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: check the back of any detergent bottle
4 mins

agree  BelkisDV
11 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tenso-active 1,2,3-Exon-Pentane-


Explanation:
SOAP; PRODUCTS AND ORGANIC TENSO-ACTIVE PREPARATIONS USED AS SOAP.


denebola
Spain

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tensoactive/surfacant->both used


Explanation:
http://www.uni-konstanz.de/FuF/Bio/Bioinformatik/gk2001/pdf/...
Biochimica et Biophysica Acta 1408 (1998) 203^217

"Interfacial properties of surfactant proteins"
"Tensoactive peptides"







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 22:29:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

espero que el articulo te ajudará....

bilbo
Spain