KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

aguas medias

English translation: moderately deep water


20:42 Jan 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science / Oceanography
Spanish term or phrase: aguas medias
This is from an article about oceanography. I know what shallow waters are and I know what the ocean depths refers to... but do we have a term for waters in-between?
Berni Armstrong
English translation:moderately deep water
Explanation:
I just made up this suggestion because I couldn't find one, but maybe the first link below can help you. It also has a Spanish version.

The second link also looks promising
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
For some obscure reason this question was entered twice. Not by me... as far as I know...

The term turns out to be "medium depth waters"... But your references will be so useful that I must give you the points!

Thanks again,

Berni

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mean water
1964
3moderately deep water
GoodWords


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mean water


Explanation:
- Geology - geomorphology (nt: structure of the Earth)(=GO6)
aguas medias

Reference Diccionario Técnico de Presas,UNESCO,1969

Note {DOM} hidraúlica



(1)
TERM mean water

Reference Technical Dictionary on Dams,UNESCO,1969

Note {DOM} hydraulics



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 86

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moderately deep water


Explanation:
I just made up this suggestion because I couldn't find one, but maybe the first link below can help you. It also has a Spanish version.

The second link also looks promising


    Reference: http://www.es.flinders.edu.au/~mattom/IntroOc/
    Reference: http://www-ocean.tamu.edu/education/common/notes/contents.ht...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
For some obscure reason this question was entered twice. Not by me... as far as I know...

The term turns out to be "medium depth waters"... But your references will be so useful that I must give you the points!

Thanks again,

Berni