KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

aguas medias

English translation: medium-depth waters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aguas medias
English translation:medium-depth waters
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

22:06 Jan 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science / Oceanography
Spanish term or phrase: aguas medias
This is from an article about oceanography. I know what shallow waters are and I know what the ocean depths refers to... but do we have a term for waters in-between?
Berni Armstrong
medium-depth water
Explanation:
Or medium-depth waters (second reference - less common)
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
This appears to be what it is called - as a quick look at your references confirms.

So, four more points for this rising star of the Kudoz scene ;-) Do you ever get the time to do your own work Hazel ?-)

Thanks to everyone else too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1medium-depth water
Hazel Whiteley
4I don't want to go into details about this, Berni...
Parrot
2intermediate waters
leff


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I don't want to go into details about this, Berni...


Explanation:
But if it's any help, here's an oceanography glossary with "high high waters", "high low waters", and all sorts of in-betweens!! Maybe you can sort it out better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 22:36:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pol.ac.uk/psmsl/manuals/glossary.html
Sorry, I don\'t know why the link didn\'t show up.


    Reference: http://www.pol.ac.uk/psmsl/manuals/glossary.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
intermediate waters


Explanation:
just guess

Or maybe just 'waters of medium depth'.

See the article with very similiar dilemma:
http://coa.acnatsci.org/conchnet/leal1296.html

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 103

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medium-depth water


Explanation:
Or medium-depth waters (second reference - less common)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22medium+depth+...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22medium+depth+...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
This appears to be what it is called - as a quick look at your references confirms.

So, four more points for this rising star of the Kudoz scene ;-) Do you ever get the time to do your own work Hazel ?-)

Thanks to everyone else too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
29 mins