KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

poliquetos

English translation: polychaetes (marine worm species)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poliquetos
English translation:polychaetes (marine worm species)
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

22:08 Jan 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science / Oceanography
Spanish term or phrase: poliquetos
Among the creatures living on the deep sea bed there are apparently a new species of "poliquetos" a few centimetres long.

Anyone got a specialsit dictionary for these "bichos" please.
Berni Armstrong
polychaetes
Explanation:
"On close inspection, myriads of one to two inch long polychaete worms can be seen living on and in the surface of the hydrates. These worms were only discovered on July 15th 1997, and we are just beginning to study them."
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Both spellings apperently current - but this spelling gets more hits.

Thanks to you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2polychaetes
GoodWords
4polychaets
P Forgas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polychaets


Explanation:
eurodic

Felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polychaetes


Explanation:
"On close inspection, myriads of one to two inch long polychaete worms can be seen living on and in the surface of the hydrates. These worms were only discovered on July 15th 1997, and we are just beginning to study them."


    Reference: http://www.bio.psu.edu/People/Faculty/Fisher/cold_seeps/text...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?site=swr&hl=en&lr=lang_en%7Clan...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
Both spellings apperently current - but this spelling gets more hits.

Thanks to you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
25 mins

agree  Sue Horn
45 mins