KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

instalaciones

English translation: facilities


18:18 Jan 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: instalaciones
Estamos poniendo en orden ciertos detalles de nuestras instalaciones afectadas por el temporal.
Ana Maria
English translation:facilities
Explanation:
Ésa es la palabra
Selected response from:

César Cornejo Fuster
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5facilities
César Cornejo Fuster
4 +3installations
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +3facilities/equipmentsAlbert Golub
5 +1Premises
Monica Colangelo
4installationselenali
4offices
Rick Henry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
facilities/equipments


Explanation:
maybe
suerte

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Yes to facilities; "equipment" without the "s"
32 mins

agree  Atenea Acevedo: Trudy is right.
7 hrs

agree  Marisa Pavan
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
facilities


Explanation:
Ésa es la palabra

César Cornejo Fuster
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
10 mins

agree  Regina Motta
46 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr

agree  mangordi
2 hrs

agree  Rossana Triaca
17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offices


Explanation:
or simply offices. Facilities is also quite vaild though.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
installations


Explanation:
Installations according to Louis Rob, However, facilities is also widely used in the UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 18:54:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo preferiría usar facilities para referirme a los edificios, e installations para referirme a algo específico, como una instalación eléctrica dentro de un edificio.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Antonio

agree  elenali: No había visto la suya, pero así decimos acá. Saludos !
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Claudia Consigli
5 hrs
  -> Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Premises


Explanation:
Incluye el edificio y todo lo que hay en él

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marsol
18 hrs
  -> Gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
installations


Explanation:
we are putting in order certain details of our installations/instalments damaged by the weather (temporal)

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8