KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

empetrolados

English translation: oil-covered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empetrolados (animales)
English translation:oil-covered
Entered by: Trudy Peters

19:42 Jan 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: empetrolados
rescate de animales varados, enfermos o empetrolados.

Gracias.

{ Aclaración: tuve que elegir la opción "easy" para formular mi consulta, pues la opción "pro" no estaba disponible]
Ana Maria
oil-covered
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2oil-coated
Monica Colangelo
5 +1oiled
Camara
4 +1covered in oil / oil-covered
Sheila Hardie
5seized with petroleumAntonio Costa
5seized with petroleumAntonio Costa
4 +1oil-covered
Trudy Peters
4contaminated by hidrocarbons
Ursula Blömken
4oil-soakedtrena
4oiled
P Forgas
4solo quería añadir una referencia porque nunca me había
Maria
4stained with petroleum
Robert INGLEDEW
4 -1immersed in oil
Aydin Yulug
3black-oiledelenali


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oiled


Explanation:
oiled animals

Felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria
6 mins

disagree  trena: This sounds misleading to me in the fuel spill context, as though someone had deliberately applied oil to the animals (the way someone "oils" leather goods).
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oiled


Explanation:
oiled animals

www.hswri.org/oiled_wildlife_care_center.htm

Saludos!

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Blömken: animals contaminated by hidrocarbons
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
immersed in oil


Explanation:
The article must be about oil spills


    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/oilspill/docs/oildrp6.pdf
Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: This would mean "drowned in oil" and that is not exact.
34 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oil-covered


Explanation:
another option

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solo quería añadir una referencia porque nunca me había


Explanation:
percatado de cómo un derrame de petroleo puede afectar a los pinguinos:

EMPETROLAMIENTO

El período de vida en el mar se ve cada vez más amenazado, por los derrames de hidrocarburos que se encuentran a la deriva en su ruta migratoria.
Una vez empetrolado, la reacción es inmediata: salen a tierra y ya no regresan al mar. El plumaje es impermeabilizado por una secreción que ellos mismos producen y constituye un aislante del frío en el agua. El petróleo anula este efecto impermeable y las plumas absorben el agua, entonces el ave al sentirlos efectos del frío sale a tierra; donde comienza su agonía.
Deambulan picoteando su plumaje en un estéril intento de limpiarse la capa de grasa subcutánea que complementa el efecto aislante de las plumas; y el pingüino, debilitado no puede sostenerse en pie y muere apoyándose en sus aletas, totalmente abatido. Las colonias de avifauna se ven afectadas por el desarrollo de las aguas costeras a raíz la pesca y la actividad petrolera, en lo que concierne
a la falta de mecanismos de control de tales explotaciones.
www.lospintin.com/paginas/castellano/faunapatagon/pinguinos...




Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
black-oiled


Explanation:
resque os stuck, ill, or black-oiled animals
espero te sirva, en Mécxico se les dice enchapopotados también = black-oiled

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 20:16:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

México

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oil-coated


Explanation:
Es la expresión que utiliza Greenpeace y la que se vio durante un par de años en Argentina cuando se rescataron cientos de pingüinos empetrolados del Atlántico sur, muchos de los cuales fueron curados en el Mundo Marino de San Clemente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 20:23:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuando digo \"la que se vio...Argentina\" me refiero a los informes del Buenos Aires Herald

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Motta
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Regina

agree  Marisa Pavan
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stained with petroleum


Explanation:
I know that nearly all the other answers are correct, but I would just like to point out that oil translated back into Spanish could mean either petróleo or aceite, while petroleum can only be translated as petróleo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 21:08:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and oil in English can also mean lube oil.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  trena: Fair enough, though US speakers rarely use the word "petroleum" in a non-technical context. "Oil spill" is also well-understood to refer to petroleum rather than lube or cooking oil.
50 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oil-soaked


Explanation:
I agree that this clearly refers to animals who have been victimized by oil spills.

trena
PRO pts in pair: 26

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
covered in oil / oil-covered


Explanation:
I think I would use either oil-covered or covered in oil.

HTH

Sheila


oilspill - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the oil. Beaches must be cleaned up after an oil spill. Birds and animals covered
with oil must be cleaned. Oil-covered sand must also be scooped up, and rocks ...
www.k12.hi.us/~manomura/cyberfair/oilspill/oilspill.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Case Stories -- Washing details for Oil covered ducklings - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... are met. Also, marine birds and animals must be ... as toxic materials, animals caught
in an oil spill should be ... or treat wildlife covered in oil\petroleum ...
www.awre.org/corp_docs/Wash_detail.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

year3 - Page: 2 of 8 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to clear up. Death came. Birds covered in oil. Inky black birds. RSPB saved some.
Others lying ... the rocks. Millions of animals got killed by Pollution ...
members.tripod.co.uk/timb01/year3/year3002.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
Ocean Planet: Oil Pollution - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 1989. Oil-covered fur or feathers can't insulate marine mammals and diving birds
from cold water, and when an animal cleans itself, it also swallows oil. photo ...
seawifs.gsfc.nasa.gov/OCEAN_PLANET/HTML/peril_oil_pollution.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


IWRC - Training Information - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ripe bananas. No animals are used for ... with people. Topics covered include: delegating
tasks ... Management of Oil-Affected Birds. Prerequisite: Wildlife ...
www.iwrc-online.org/training.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


Massey News | Oil spills and wildlife pose design challenge - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Reyna's research into transportation cages must meet the need for oil-covered birds
to have good ventilation to prevent suffocation from petroleum fumes, while ...
masseynews.massey.ac.nz/2000/publications/massey_news/august/ aug_14/stories/oil_spills.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

IBRRC: How oil affects birds - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... When you look at a bird covered in oil it is difficult to imagine how it could ... lead
to its death. It's true that birds have an oil producing gland, and when ...
www.ibrrc.org/oil_affects.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Doney
6 hrs
  -> thanks:)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contaminated by hidrocarbons


Explanation:
the animals were contaminated by the spill of oils and hidrocarbons of the large ships navigating in the restricted zone.

Ursula Blömken
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seized with petroleum


Explanation:
That's what happens. They can't move, bacause crude poil is sticky.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seized with petroleum


Explanation:
That's what happens. They can't move, bacause crude poil is sticky.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179