KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

fundamentos de nuestra institución

English translation: fundamental principles of our institution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fundamentos de nuestra institución
English translation:fundamental principles of our institution
Entered by: Parrot

22:57 Jan 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: fundamentos de nuestra institución
........ es parte de los fundamentos de nuestra institución, volcar todos nuestros conocimientos a la comunidad.
Sandra
fundamental principles of our institution
Explanation:
As in "Part of the fundamental principles of our instution is ..."
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fundamental principles of our institution
Parrot
4 +3foundations / beliefs of our institution
Robert INGLEDEW
4basis of our institutionelenali
4the reasons for our establishmentPaul Stevens


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the reasons for our establishment


Explanation:
Or the reasons for us being set up.

This phrase could be read a number of ways. A fuller quote and/or context might be helpful.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
foundations / beliefs of our institution


Explanation:
That means, the basic reasons for which it was established.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maripa.

agree  Lrodela
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Karla Mabarak
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Karla.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fundamental principles of our institution


Explanation:
As in "Part of the fundamental principles of our instution is ..."

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marsol
13 hrs

agree  Cecilia Paris
17 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak
19 hrs

agree  bilbo
20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basis of our institution


Explanation:
is part of the back up or the support of our institution
fundamentals; basics
basis

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8