KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

cassia

English translation: canela de la China


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cassia
English translation:canela de la China
Entered by: Jason Summers

21:17 Feb 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: cassia
se trata de una planta o una especia. Lamento no tener más información
Loreto
canela de la China
Explanation:
It is both a plant and a spice - plantwise, it is: A genus of trees, shrubs, or herbs (family Leguminosæ) distributed in numerous species over the warmer regions of the earth. (OED)

Spice: There are two main types of cinnamon, which come from two closely related trees, Cinnamomum zeylanicum and
Cinnamomum cassia, grown in different areas of the world. The first is sold in Europe as "canela", but the second not very much. Both are sold as "cinnamon" in the US

OED - 1. An inferior kind of cinnamon, esp. the bark obtained from Cinnamomum
Cassia; thicker, coarser, less delicate in flavour, and cheaper than the true
cinnamon. More fully cassia-bark. (reference=http://dictionary.oed.com/)
Selected response from:

Jason Summers
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1canela de la ChinaJason Summers
4Casia, Canela de la China
jccantrell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Casia, Canela de la China


Explanation:
Again, see the link




    Reference: http://www-ang.kfunigraz.ac.at/~katzer/engl/generic_frame.ht...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canela de la China


Explanation:
It is both a plant and a spice - plantwise, it is: A genus of trees, shrubs, or herbs (family Leguminosæ) distributed in numerous species over the warmer regions of the earth. (OED)

Spice: There are two main types of cinnamon, which come from two closely related trees, Cinnamomum zeylanicum and
Cinnamomum cassia, grown in different areas of the world. The first is sold in Europe as "canela", but the second not very much. Both are sold as "cinnamon" in the US

OED - 1. An inferior kind of cinnamon, esp. the bark obtained from Cinnamomum
Cassia; thicker, coarser, less delicate in flavour, and cheaper than the true
cinnamon. More fully cassia-bark. (reference=http://dictionary.oed.com/)


    Reference: http://members.aol.com/lapollock/cinnamon.htm
    Reference: http://www.inta.gov.ar/cambio/Web1/diccionario/ingles.htm
Jason Summers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Good!
4 mins