KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

pirólisis

English translation: pyrolysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pirólisis
English translation:pyrolysis
Entered by: Marisa Pavan

19:10 Mar 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: pirólisis
Aparece en un texto sobre contaminación ambiental.
Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Pyrolysis
Explanation:
Hola. Ref: Routledge and link below. Cheers :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Thank you also, Trudy. I had to choose a winner and I chose the first one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3PyrolysisxxxPaul Roige
5pyrolysis
Trudy Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pyrolysis


Explanation:
Hola. Ref: Routledge and link below. Cheers :-)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22pyrolysis%22&spell=1
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Thank you also, Trudy. I had to choose a winner and I chose the first one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
4 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
8 mins

agree  Heather Drake
25 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pyrolysis


Explanation:
1. The subjection of organic compounds to very high temperatures
2. The resulting decomposition

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341