KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

eslabón ecológico

English translation: ecological or environmental link


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:eslabón ecológico
English translation:ecological or environmental link
Entered by: Henry Hinds

19:48 May 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: eslabón ecológico
"Dentro del universo de la agricultura sustentable es ineludible tener en cuenta, además del ESLABON ECOLOGICO y de las condiciones regionales..."
Gracias por su ayuda
xxxAmati
ecological or environmental link
Explanation:
As best fits context.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ecological or environmental link
Henry Hinds
4 +3ecological chain
Robert INGLEDEW
4environmental link
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4the environmental connectionYasser El Helw


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ecological or environmental link


Explanation:
As best fits context.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
7 mins

agree  Judith Facio
11 mins

agree  swisstell
17 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs

agree  Dick House: environmental link
15 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ecological chain


Explanation:
Yo creo que es una cadena más que un enlace, porque si se rompe un solo eslabón se rompe el equilibrio.

Your search: "ecological chain" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 432 | Next 20 >


Research Report by an Institute of Ecosystem Studies Scientist
IES Logo. Ecological Chain Reactions Involving Acorns. Richard
S. Ostfeld Institute of Ecosystem Studies. ...
http://www.ecostudies.org/research/reports/ostrept1.html
More Results From: www.ecostudies.org


THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES (PDF)
... control would: - Identify pollutants. - Trace them through the entire ecological
chain, observing and recording changes m form as they occur. -Determine the ...
http://www.epa.gov/ocir/leglibrary/created.pdf
More Results From: www.epa.gov


Scout Report Archives: Home
... predation on sea otters in the North Pacific has "created an ecological chain reaction
in nearshore ecosystems." Such ecological chain reactions refer to the ...
http://scout.cs.wisc.edu/archives/SRA--LCSHSearch.php?Subjec...
More Results From: scout.cs.wisc.edu


ECOLOGICAL RESEARCH BENEFITS (PDF)
... occurs every two to six years in oak forests, sets off an ecological chain reaction
that regulates Lyme disease. Research shows that heavy crops of acorns ...
http://esa.sdsc.edu/lyme.pdf
More Results From: esa.sdsc.edu





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: that's the first thing that came into my mind too:)
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Sheila.

agree  Valeria Verona
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Valeria.

agree  Karla Mabarak
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Karla.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the environmental connection


Explanation:
Something like the FRENCH CONNECTION. It sounds figurative

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
environmental link


Explanation:
Suerte

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552