KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

gea

English translation: non-living natural resources


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gea
English translation:non-living natural resources
Entered by: Karina Pelech

11:25 Jun 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: gea
This is defined by the DRAE as: "conjunto del reino inorgánico de un país o región" and "obra que lo describe"
I need the first definition.
Some examples of where this word appears taken from the Internet:

El Patrimonio Paleontológico está constituido por los yacimientos paleontológicos y los fósiles extraídos de ellos. La UNESCO lo considera como perteneciente al Patrimonio Natural (como parte de la Gea), y en España su protección se contempla en dos leyes de carácter básico:
http://www.igme.es/internet/museo/visita/guiaconceptual/fosi...

PARQUE NACIONAL. NATIONAL PARK. Categoría de manejo dentro del sistema nacional de conservación de áreas naturales sobresalientes, con una extensión mínima de 15.000 Ha. Agrupa a ecosistemas representativos de esa área que se mantienen en las condiciones primarias u originales, incluyendo fauna, flora, y la gea endémicas; puede ser usado con fines científicos de investigación, de recreación y de educación, por lo que la tala de árboles, la pesca, la caza son prohibidas.
http://ensayo.rom.uga.edu/critica/ecologia/diccionario/pa.ht...

La conservación y protección del patrimonio geológico a escala del planeta es tan importante como la de la biodiversidad o la del patrimonio histórico-artístico. El patrimonio geológico permite reconocer, estudiar e interpretar la evolución geológica de la tierra. No podremos alcanzar a conocer la historia de la vida, nuestra historia, sin conocer antes la de nuestro planeta. El término patrimonio geológico define a aquellos elementos de la gea, tales como formaciones y estructuras geológicas, paisajes geomorfológicos, yacimientos paleontológicos y mineralógicos, etc., de significativo valor para reconocer, estudiar e interpretar la historia geológica de una determinada región o territorio.
http://www.cma.junta-andalucia.es/revistama/revista_ma37/ma3...

Thanks very much.
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
I have it...
Explanation:
GEA: f. "non-living natural resources"

Dicc. de Ciencia e Ingeniería Ambiental
Inglés/Español e Español/Inglés

(Headworth, H. & Steines, S.; JOHN WILEY & SONS)

Suerte ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
This was a tough one. I must admit I was surprised by the dictionary definition Sheila gave for geology, but geología was in my text enough times for it not to be suitable. When I saw "non-living natural resources" I was at first sceptical, but it gets lots of hits and seemed to fit nicely.
Thanks very much everyone, and especially ACB.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I have it...
Karina Pelech
4 +1gea
Alfarero
4 +1geology
Sheila Hardie
4GEA (Geography: Regional Areas)
Gustavo Garrido
4overall geological structure/conformation of a region
luskie
1Lee abajo
Gloria Towle


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gea


Explanation:
gea es la tierra tanto en inglés como en español, la palabra es de origen griego y abarca todo el significado material y espiritual de nuestro planeta, espero que esto no te parezca demasiado simple

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido
16 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Lee abajo


Explanation:
General Environment Association?
Asociación General del Medio Ambiente?
Tal vez.
Suerte,
Gloria.

Gloria Towle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 25

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geology


Explanation:
I think you might be able to call it the 'geology' of the place. One of the definitions my Collins English dictionary gives for geology is: the geological features of a district or country.

I hope that helps a wee bit.


Sheila



http://www.ont.lu/geology.htm


Museums of geology, archeology and History - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... WALKS. BEAUFORT. Ecological walk This path of 6 km is signposted to help
you discover the flora, fauna and native geology. BECH-KLEINMACHER. ...
www.ont.lu/geology.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 12:03:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a couple more references that might be of use.

The natural features of the site should include descriptions of, the local topography
such as permanent snow/ice fields, the presence of any water bodies (lakes, streams,
pools) and a brief summary of the local geology and geomorphology. An accurate,
brief description of the biological features of the site is also useful including notes on
major plant communities; bird and seal colonies and numbers of individuals or
breeding pairs of birds. The locations of colonies or nesting areas and the presence of
any seal haul-out sites, should be shown on attached maps.

http://cep.npolar.no/innhold/cep_archive/Docs/Guidelines/Gui...



To enrich the beautiful scenery, Cruisetours are escorted by expert Tour Directors, trained to guide you through every step of your adventure and offer unique insights on the flora and fauna, geology, native culture and history of Alaska. Don\'t forget to pack plenty of film, because without proof, your family and friends won\'t believe you when you tell them all the things you saw and did!

http://www.andinia.com/a02150.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 12:12:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Kathy Schrock\'s Guide for Educators - Earth Science - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Yellowstone. Yosemite: Diverse Habitats ...learn about the geology,
flora, and fauna of this US national park. Oceanography Sites. ...
school.discovery.com/schrockguide/sci-tech/scies.html - 73k - En caché - Páginas similares


    Reference: http://www.ont.lu/geology.htm
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: didn't see you :)
10 mins
  -> thanks, Luskie:)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GEA (Geography: Regional Areas)


Explanation:
This glossary might prove useful
good luck


    Reference: http://www.distancelearn.org/catalogue/prefix.htm#sectG
Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overall geological structure/conformation of a region


Explanation:
it's just a try, based on the first definition you provided and on the fact that gea (terra, earth) is the greek root of geology (wich studies the inorganic face of it)



luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I have it...


Explanation:
GEA: f. "non-living natural resources"

Dicc. de Ciencia e Ingeniería Ambiental
Inglés/Español e Español/Inglés

(Headworth, H. & Steines, S.; JOHN WILEY & SONS)

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
This was a tough one. I must admit I was surprised by the dictionary definition Sheila gave for geology, but geología was in my text enough times for it not to be suitable. When I saw "non-living natural resources" I was at first sceptical, but it gets lots of hits and seemed to fit nicely.
Thanks very much everyone, and especially ACB.