KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

Nombres de enzimas

English translation: prostaglandin synthetase / DNA polymerase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:- Prostaglandinsintetasa - Adnpolimerasa
English translation:prostaglandin synthetase / DNA polymerase
Entered by: luskie

17:41 Jun 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: Nombres de enzimas
- Prostaglandinsintetasa
- Adnpolimerasa

No puedo encontrar el equivalente en inglés de estas dos enzimas. Podrían ayudarme? Gracias.
Alejandra Paz
Argentina
prostaglandinesynthetase / DNA polymerase
Explanation:
Check Google: 13 hits for prostaglandinesynthetase and thousands for ADN polymerase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 17:56:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To access Google, go to www.google.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 18:02:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For DNA polymerase go to : www.rcsb.org/pdb/molecules/pdb3_1.html

For prostaglandinesynthetase go to :
www.roche.nl/producten/spc/til020tab.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 18:42:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This site is partially in English (mostly in Korean), for prostaglandine synthetase (should be written separate or with a hyphen, in English or French, together in Dutch or German):
www.ksap.or.kr/9(2)/92-2.pdf
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Gracias a todos! A vos Rhandler, especialmente!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4prostaglandinesynthetase / DNA polymeraserhandler
4 +4DNA polymerase
Leonardo Parachú
4Prostaglandyn synthetase
Elinor Thomas
4 -1synthetic prostaglandin
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
DNA polymerase


Explanation:
una

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 17:50:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La saqué de este sitio bilingüe:

http://www.es.embnet.org/Doc/ECJ/ECJ-1998-04/index.es.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 17:54:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Prostaglandinsynthetase\"

la otra, aunque solamente aparece así en textos en alemán...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 18:42:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here you´ll find more information about the infamous \"Prostaglandin synthetase\":

http://thetillery.bizland.com/bcpharm.htm

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido
2 mins
  -> ty gustavo

agree  Yasser El Helw: Prostaglandin synthetase (separado)
28 mins
  -> muchas gracias Yasser

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> ty Sergey

agree  luskie: si, separato
2 hrs
  -> ty luskie

agree  Alfarero: excelente!
2 hrs
  -> ty Juan, and extra thanks for the praising word

disagree  rhandler: En Ingles, le falta una "e" al final de la primera palabra de la sugeréncia de Yasser, arriba.
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
synthetic prostaglandin


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 8,510.

Prostaglandins - hormone-like substances with great potential
... In the words of medical researcher A. Lea: "Intracavernous alprostadil (synthetic
prostaglandin E1) is a vasodilating agent which acts by relaxing the smooth ...
prostaglandin.net/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 17:53:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Sponsored Links
DNA Lies-PhD Microbiology
Shows How DNA Facts Have
Been Misused. Easy Evidence For All
apologeticspress.org
Interest:



PDB Molecule of the Month:DNA Polymerase
The Secret of Life. DNA polymerase plays the central role in the processes
of life. ... Amazing Accuracy. DNA polymerase is the most accurate enzyme. ...


www.rcsb.org/pdb/molecules/pdb3


Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
10 mins

disagree  rhandler: Esto no es la enzima, pero la prostaglandina sintética.
21 mins

disagree  Yasser El Helw: he is speaking of an enzyme that is involved in the synthesis of what you call hormone-like
23 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prostaglandinesynthetase / DNA polymerase


Explanation:
Check Google: 13 hits for prostaglandinesynthetase and thousands for ADN polymerase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 17:56:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To access Google, go to www.google.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 18:02:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For DNA polymerase go to : www.rcsb.org/pdb/molecules/pdb3_1.html

For prostaglandinesynthetase go to :
www.roche.nl/producten/spc/til020tab.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 18:42:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This site is partially in English (mostly in Korean), for prostaglandine synthetase (should be written separate or with a hyphen, in English or French, together in Dutch or German):
www.ksap.or.kr/9(2)/92-2.pdf


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170
Grading comment
Gracias a todos! A vos Rhandler, especialmente!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FerAntoniak: ... pero no sería "DNA" polymerase?
2 mins
  -> No. Check it at Google, just as I indicated. There are more than 90 thousand hits. Thank you.

agree  Yasser El Helw: Prostaglandin synthetase (separado)
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Dr. Yasser. Seguramente, se escribe separado, pero la primera palabra termina en "e".

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Serguei

agree  LoreAC
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, LoreAC

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prostaglandyn synthetase


Explanation:
ADN polymerase

HTH :-)

Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: Lo siento, Elinor, pero en Inglés es como lo deletreé arriba: DNA
17 mins
  -> Ups, tenés razón. Eso me pasa por tipear apurada. Gracias :-)

agree  Yasser El Helw: Typing mistake there with the Y
24 mins
  -> Ups... the Alzheimer... but maybe my dictionary is old too... ;-)