KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

TITLE

English translation: Science and Marine Technology Education Office


15:55 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: TITLE
DIRECCION GENERAL DE EDUCACION EN CIENCIA Y TECNOLOGIA DEL MAR.

Should this be translated? I have serious doubts.
Geraldine
English translation:Science and Marine Technology Education Office
Explanation:
I would translate, unless in an address. It should at least be translated in brackets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 18:07:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that Marine Science and Technology Education Office
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Science and Marine Technology Education Office
Marian Greenfield
4 +1I wouldn't translate it
Ligia Dias Costa
4Direccion General de Educacion en Ciencia y tecnologia marinaxxxAVA
4National Office for Education in Maritime Science and TechnologyxxxR.J.Chadwick
4Science Education and Ocean Technology Office
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I wouldn't translate it


Explanation:
it's a name. I would put the translation in brackets

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ellery26
13 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Science Education and Ocean Technology Office


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Science and Marine Technology Education Office


Explanation:
I would translate, unless in an address. It should at least be translated in brackets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 18:07:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that Marine Science and Technology Education Office

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
2 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
3 mins

agree  ellery26: I understand "Marine Science and Technology Education Office"
10 mins
  -> yes, thanks, much better.

agree  Cecilia Paris: agree with ellery26's note
1 hr

agree  Russell Gillis: Also agree with ellery26 - I always translate association or foundation names.
1 hr

agree  ana_brum: agree with ellery but would put translation in brackets
3 hrs

agree  Paul Mably: ellery's right on
7 hrs

agree  Regina Motta: I would also put the translation in brackets.
9 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day4 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Office for Education in Maritime Science and Technology


Explanation:
"Direccion General" is a term that contrasts with "Direccion Regional, and therefore implies State or National Office. This issue has come up before on these pages. (See also Collins Spanish Dictionary Fourth Edition page 263).

"Maritime" may be better than "marine" depending on support from the rest of the context.

"Maritime College" is a more familiar term than "Marine College" (which latter I have never heard) -- "marine" has too general an application; and "maritime" would be better if there is a strong connection with seafaring, fishing industry, etc.

Leaving the phrase in Spanish and put the translation in brackets keeps the reference precise for someone who might want to follow up on the information.



xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Direccion General de Educacion en Ciencia y tecnologia marina


Explanation:
General Office for the Education in Marine Science and Technology

xxxAVA
PRO pts in pair: 57