KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

asignaturas que integran...

English translation: courses comprised in the biochemistry engineering degree program


16:56 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: asignaturas que integran...
ASIGNATURAS QUE INTEGRAN LA CARRERA DE INGENIERíA BIOQUíMICA.
Geraldine
English translation:courses comprised in the biochemistry engineering degree program
Explanation:
that's how I'd phrase it.
Selected response from:

Rubén de la Fuente
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5courses comprised in the biochemistry engineering degree program
Rubén de la Fuente
5 +1courses for the
Henry Hinds
5Courses that constitute the curriculum for a Biochemical Engineering DegreeMaria-Jose Pastor
5courses in the biochemical engineering programJane Lamb-Ruiz
4subjects that conform
Cecilia Paris
4subjects which compose (or make up) the biochemical engineering programxxxR.J.Chadwick
4subjects which complete biohemical ingeneering careeramiguens


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
courses comprised in the biochemistry engineering degree program


Explanation:
that's how I'd phrase it.

Rubén de la Fuente
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
9 mins

agree  Russell Gillis: I would just suggest saying "courses that comprise the biochemistry..."
14 mins

agree  Heather McKay: Agree with Russell Gillis
1 hr

agree  ana_brum: Agree with Russell
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subjects that conform


Explanation:
subjects that conform biochemical engineering studies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 17:07:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at it again I\'d modify as:
subjects that conform the biochemical engineering university study programme

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
courses for the


Explanation:
...biochemistry engineering degree program, or curriculum.

"For" simply does the trick.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
courses in the biochemical engineering program


Explanation:
integran-no se traduce...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subjects which complete biohemical ingeneering career


Explanation:
hope it helps

amiguens
PRO pts in pair: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subjects which compose (or make up) the biochemical engineering program


Explanation:
"Integrar" does have a direct translation in English: i.e. "to compose, to make up, to form" in an intransitive sense - though the same expressions also have a (rather different) transitive sense.

See "integrar" = compose, make up, form" in Collins Spanish Dictionary Fourth Edition p.413.

Thus the subject matters in question "make up" the whole program -- or in a passive construction: "The program is made up of X, Y, Z, etc. subject matters".

Does "asignaturas" here mean the subjects (or subject matters) themselves or the courses in which those subjects are taught -- keeping in mind that in English the same "subject" can be taught in different "courses" in different institutions.



xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Courses that constitute the curriculum for a Biochemical Engineering Degree


Explanation:
Taken from a USA University course catalogue.



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152