KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

REUSO

English translation: reuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reuso
English translation:reuse
Entered by: xxxOso

21:54 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: REUSO
REUSO DEL AGUA
Geraldine
reuse
Explanation:
Hi Geraldine,

Main Entry: 2reuse
Function: noun
Date: 1866
: further or repeated use

Merriam-Webster © 2002

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 22:05:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An interesting link about water reuse....

http://www.dep.state.fl.us/water/reuse/

¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8reusexxxOso
4 +3reusageJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +1reclaiming water
Parrot
4 +1recycling of water
Leonardo Parachú
4water reuse/recycling/reclamation
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recycling of water


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: This is the term I have seen (i.e. car wash).
2 mins
  -> ty Russell

neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Eso sería 'reciclaje'....creo yo. Patience, Daniel San. Wax in, was out
3 mins
  -> gracias JL, "wax in", "wax out"

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reusage


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

European Commission Project in the Optical Fibre Sensors Research ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This maximum reusage of water when closing industrial process water circuit comes
up against some redhibitory problems of circuit fouling due to the effects of ...
www.eng.livjm.ac.uk/Research/Groups/OFSRG/CLOOPT.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Water consumption - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 50.0. 48.6. 49.0. 50.0. 46.0. 44, 40. Water amount in circulatory and
reusage system, 229.6. 367.3. 252.0. 364.0. 490.0. 402, 216. © Statistikos ...
www.std.lt/STATISTIKA/Gamta/vanduo_e.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

A significant part of this total is being invested in the ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... With industrial water treatment and water reusage, companies are able to economise
on a volume of water sufficient to supply the equivalent of the populations ...
www.ibs.org.br/relatibs/relat36.htm - 4k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 22:05:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Water conservation achievements at IMC-Agrico\'s Florida operations have been equally significant. Recognizing the importance of the state\'s groundwater resources, the Florida operations have developed high rates of water reusage which have allowed the company to reduce the amount of water it pumps from the ground each day by more than 70 percent since 1990. In its phosphate mining operations, approximately 98 percent of the water is recirculated, and the company is striving for total reuse. About 80 percent of the water is being recycled in the IMC-Agrico phosphate upgrading plants. IMC-Agrico\'s endeavors to conserve Florida\'s important water resources were praised by the Southwest Florida Water Management District as \"an impressive [example] of water efficiency and usage.\"



José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: waxing correct :)
30 mins
  -> Gracias :-))

agree  ritchi
1 day42 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  LoreAC
6 days
  -> Hola....

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
reuse


Explanation:
Hi Geraldine,

Main Entry: 2reuse
Function: noun
Date: 1866
: further or repeated use

Merriam-Webster © 2002

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 22:05:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An interesting link about water reuse....

http://www.dep.state.fl.us/water/reuse/

¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
3 mins
  -> Hola Rufino, ¡muchas gracias! ¶:^))

agree  Esperanza Gallegos: Widely used in environmental agencies
37 mins
  -> Muchas gracias E. ¶:^))

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Tânia ¶:^))

agree  Paul Mably
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Paul ¶:^))

agree  elenali
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias paisana ¶:^))

agree  Henry Hinds: Es el término vigente.
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por la confirmación mi compa. ¶:^))

agree  Maria Riegger: Good
8 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Maria ¶:^))

agree  Denabobina
20 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Denabobina ¶:^))

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reclaiming water


Explanation:
A synonym for water reuse.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Good choice Cecilia - you could also say "water reclamation".
22 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water reuse/recycling/reclamation


Explanation:
I just wanted to post this phrase, which was to long for a comment on an existing answer:

"The term water recycling is generally used synonymously with water reclamation and water reuse"

From: Water Recycling and Reuse: The Environmental Benefits - U.S. Environmental Protection Agency




    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/region9/water/recycling
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171