KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

formacion y evaluacion de proyectos

English translation: Project Management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:formacion y evaluacion de proyectos
English translation:Project Management
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

15:31 Jul 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: formacion y evaluacion de proyectos
curso universitario
Geraldine
Project Management
Explanation:
I'd use the new term for this type of subject.
Selected response from:

Claudia Andreani
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Project Development and Evaluation
Bill Greendyk
5 +2Project Management
Claudia Andreani
4 +1Project Management
John Guzman
4 +1Project making/designing and evaluation
Leonardo Parachú
4production and evaluation of projects
Alfredo Gonzalez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Project making/designing and evaluation


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia García: Me gusta eso de "making" porque se trata de la formación y no de la administración o gerenciamiento como sería "management".
51 mins
  -> gracias María Eugenia

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Project Management


Explanation:
I'd use the new term for this type of subject.

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Guzman: 100% Did not see your post :)
2 mins
  -> gracias :o) muy amable de tu parte

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
20 mins
  -> gracias :o)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production and evaluation of projects


Explanation:
otra opción

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Project Development and Evaluation


Explanation:
This is how I see it. I´ll check for references to see if such a course title exists. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 15:36:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No courses per se, but plenty of places where the phrase is used as such.


HIV/AIDS PROJECT DEVELOPMENT AND EVALUATION UNIT
... The mission of the HIV/AIDS Project Development and Evaluation Unit (HAPDEU) is
to decrease the incidence of HIV transmission and to improve the quality of ...
www.hapdeu.org/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

HIV Treatment Adherence Demo Proj
... Contact Information for the HIV/AIDS Project Development and Evaluation Unit. Results
Outcome information from the HIV medication Treatment Adherence Project. ...
www.hapdeu.org/adherence/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hapdeu.org ]



Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 min
  -> Thanks, MJ!

agree  Piotr Kurek
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Piotr!

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Alfredo!

agree  jerrie
9 mins
  -> Thanks, jerrie!

agree  luskie
11 mins
  -> Thanks, luskie!

agree  Rick Henry
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Rick!

agree  Paul Mably
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Project Management


Explanation:
I think Project Management would sound accurate as a college course.

El termino Project Management es bastante usado en cursos universitarios que tiene que ver con la formacion y evaluacion de proyectos.

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
16 mins
  -> Thanks