KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

espacio parquizado

English translation: landscaped areas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:espacios parquizados
English translation:landscaped areas
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

20:17 Jul 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: espacio parquizado
Los más comunes en el Área Cataratas son el insectívoro Moloso Común (Tadarida brasiliensis) en la isla San Martín y barrancas del Iguazú Inferior, y el Frutero Común (Sturnira lilium) en islas del Iguazú Superior (Paseo Superior y pasarela a Garganta del Diablo). En sitios más abiertos como ***espacios parquizados***, llama la atención el los fruteros grandes (Artibeus lituratus, A. fimbriatus), cuya gran silueta de lento aleteo puede verse en cercanías de árboles como el Ficus, el Ambay y una gran cantidad de frutales tanto nativos como exóticos.

I am not sure about espacios parquizados and can't find the word parquizado in any dictionary.

Any ideas gratefully received!

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
No es una traducción pero...
Explanation:
...tal vez le sea útil, Sheila...

"PERDIDA DE HABITAT CIRCUNDANTE - Recientemente se ha producido la destrucción de los hábitats naturales a lo largo de toda la costa de río. Muchas áreas se han convertido a "zonas parquizadas", es decir, paseos de fácil transito, casi "plazas". Esto implica el "desmalezado" de áreas donde, hasta ahora, brotaba todo tipo de flora autóctona. Hoy, estos paseos, solares de clubes y "decks" de restaurantes no albergan vida silvestre. La reserva, entonces, se encuentra cada vez más que aislada, sin "zonas de amortiguación". Esto está causando la disminución de algunas especies de aves, quienes para subsistir como población estable requieren más espacio que el ofrecido por la reserva."

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias, Oso. Thanks to all for their answers - they have been of great help. In the end, I am going to use landscaped areas as this is what makes most sense in my context. I am sure parklands or parkland could be used in other situations, but it just doesn't seem correct within a national park (this is in the Iguazú National Park). Gracias a todos,Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3protected areas
Alfarero
5 +1No es una traducción pero...xxxOso
5Cleared Land; Well maintained landrvillaronga
5Green or open spaces
Swami
4 +1open space
Marian Greenfield
4 +1ParklandPeter Bagney
5public park areas
Russell Gillis
4parklandsxxxR.J.Chadwick
3park / park areas
Paul Edgar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public park areas


Explanation:
From the references I have read, these refer to common open areas available to the public. Here we refer to these areas as "public park areas", which are maintained for the use of all.

Examples:

River Parks - Frequently Asked Questions
... The River Parks Authority is a public trust created in 1974 to develop and
maintain public park areas along the Arkansas River in Tulsa County. ...
www.riverparks.org/FAQ/FAQ.htm

[PDF] WORKING WITH HOBOKEN, FOR A BETTER WATERFRONT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... A continuous waterfront walkway (marked here in red) will be built along the ENTIRE
waterfront, in addition to beautiful new public park areas along the Hudson ...
www.stevensnewsservice.com/maritimeproposal.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 20:25:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just for confirmation I should include a reference in Spanish:

titulo2 - [ Translate this page ]
... Quedan comprendidos también los espacios parquizados que admitan actividades
deportivo-recreativas de uso público y otros usos afines. ...
200.26.107.200/documentos/encuesta/titulo2.asp

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
protected areas


Explanation:
natural protected areas, (natural parks).

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Eso se usa en este tipo de textos. Ver www.biodiv.org...Un abrazo y mande arepas por Internet si puede
2 mins
  -> Gracias, vamos a ver como hacemos con las arepas...

agree  Magdalena Villaronga
12 mins
  -> Gracias Magadalena

agree  Baruch Avidar
6 hrs
  -> Baruch habá, Baruch, gracias.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open space


Explanation:
space reserved for parkland

The conference organisers
... Northern deserts to the central and Southern Andean Cordilla, and from the Iguazú ... The
city also has plenty of green open space, recreation centres, historical ...
www.pleegzorg.nl/internationaal/argentinie.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

PECOM | Our forestry resources: Misiones and Corrientes
... The farms of the Iguazú District feature mostly deep red soils in rolling hills. ... in
greenhouse (30 days); Hardening in shade house (15 days); Hardening in open ...
www.pecom.com/Global/SetLanguageCookie/ 0,1042,ai%255FIdnLanguage%252A201,00.html?Path=%2FForestry%2FLocations - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

SUR in English
... It is a wide open space with a large lake surrounded by a brick building with ... Jaguar),
and riding the rapids of the Amazon jungle in a rubber dinghy (Iguazú). ...
www.surinenglish.com/special/travel10.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Issue 1
... 1998. Argentina. Environmental auditing report on the National Park Adminstration
- Iguazú ... Arterial Drainage. English/ English. 1997. Israel. Preservation of open ...
www.environmental-auditing.org/intosai/ intosai.nsf/html/Issue9.htm - 86k - Cached - Similar pages

African Specialist Features and Articles - 72 Hours at Victoria ...
... to see how the Falls measured up against his memories of Niagara and Iguazú ... a running
jump from a wooden platform and then coast smoothly across the wide open ...
www.africaguide.com/features/trvafmag/027.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

The History of National Parks
... in only a few decades that pioneers of exceptional determination and dynamism invaded
immense open space ... miles, and Iguazú established in 1909 on over 200 sq. ...
www.strath.ac.uk/Departments/Geography/course_materials/ cnr/lecture13/cnr_lec_13.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swami: Yes! also green spaces.
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
park / park areas


Explanation:
This is the only thing I can think of!
I imagine "parquizados" comes from "parque"!
Good luck
Paul

Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No es una traducción pero...


Explanation:
...tal vez le sea útil, Sheila...

"PERDIDA DE HABITAT CIRCUNDANTE - Recientemente se ha producido la destrucción de los hábitats naturales a lo largo de toda la costa de río. Muchas áreas se han convertido a "zonas parquizadas", es decir, paseos de fácil transito, casi "plazas". Esto implica el "desmalezado" de áreas donde, hasta ahora, brotaba todo tipo de flora autóctona. Hoy, estos paseos, solares de clubes y "decks" de restaurantes no albergan vida silvestre. La reserva, entonces, se encuentra cada vez más que aislada, sin "zonas de amortiguación". Esto está causando la disminución de algunas especies de aves, quienes para subsistir como población estable requieren más espacio que el ofrecido por la reserva."

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)




    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/riberan/Conserva.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Gracias, Oso. Thanks to all for their answers - they have been of great help. In the end, I am going to use landscaped areas as this is what makes most sense in my context. I am sure parklands or parkland could be used in other situations, but it just doesn't seem correct within a national park (this is in the Iguazú National Park). Gracias a todos,Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: que no se te agoten los hábitats! :)
17 mins
  -> Ojalá que no... porque de lo contrario... Buuuuaaaaá! ¡Gracias Ceci! ¶:^))

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Parkland


Explanation:
***Edmonton’s River Valley is the largest stretch of urban parkland
in North America with 7400 hectares***

After Oso's reference with a "description" of "espacio parquizado", I suggest "parkland".

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Great! ¶:^)
16 mins
  -> thx,Oso

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cleared Land; Well maintained land


Explanation:
PARQUIZADO JOMAPA S.R.L
Teléfono (011)4203-8437
E-mail:jomapasrl@hotmail.com


Trabajos en superficies de difícil acceso a equipos convencionales. Corte y terminación con motodesmalezadoras de gran porte, diseño ergonómico, y ductilidad de manejo. Veloz y eficaz limpieza con propulsoras de aire.

Tareas en sectores amplios con cortadoras autopropulsadas de gran rendimiento, equipadas con bolsas recolectoras para optimizar los tiempos de corte.Maquinas de cortes con motores Villa.Equipos semi-pesados para soportar tareas intensas de corte.Grandes superficies exigen máquinas robustas como estos triciclos con motores Villa.



rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parklands


Explanation:
\"Parklands\" is a semi-technical term from ecological science that perfectly fits your context. (I will append a few citations below). \"Espacios parquizados\" may be a translation into Spanish of this specialist term.

I will answer this off the top of my head, but if you want a more scientific answer you should consult texts on ecological science.

To my knowledge \"parklands\" refers to open wooded areas -- areas that may once have been forest or dense woodland but which have been partially cleared either deliberately or as an result of animal (cow, sheep, horse, etc.) grazing.

Australian aborigines (before European conquest) used to set fire to wooded areas to clear undergrowth and thus encourage the growth of annual green plants for grazing animals (kangaroos) so that there presence there would be encouraged and they could be easily hunted.

At the arrival of Europeans large areas of partially deforested \"parklands\" were already in existence because of that. And \"parklands\" is the technical term used by ecologists to describe such areas.

\"Parklands\" may also be a semi-technical term in current use in Forest Management and Agro-forestry.

That is as much as I personally know. You may find further contexts and further information at the following:-


21861 ILLA cert pract ecology (PDF)
... in context Environmental pollution & Habitat destruction and degradation Managing
habitats and species Fieldwork Modules Ecology of parklands Ecology of ...
http://www.le.ac.uk/adultedu/pdfs/illacert.pdf
More Results From: www.le.ac.uk

Nearctica - Ecology - Biogeography - Biomes, Ecoregions, and ...
... Ecology - Lechuguilla Cave Protection Act of 1993. Organizations - Cave Conservation. ... Family
- US Parks and Parklands with Caves. Geophysics - Caves and Karst. ...
http://www.nearctica.com/ecology/habitats/ehabitat.htm
More Results From: www.nearctica.com

Jay J. Rotella, Associate Professor, Fish and Wildlife Management
... Manage. 60:817-825. Recently Completed Theses: Koons, DK. 2001. Lesser scaup breeding
ecology in the Canadian Parklands. MS thesis. 49 pp. Oechsli, LM. 2000. ...
http://www.montana.edu/ecology/rotella/

SRC - Saskatchewan Research Council - Grassland and Forest ...
... Friendly. Grassland and Forest Ecology. SRC Environment\'s Grassland and Forest Ecology
Section specializes in applied research on grasslands, aspen parklands, ...
http://www.src.sk.ca/cgi-bin/generate_page.pl?APP=ARTICLE&ID...
More Results From: www.src.sk.ca

Roger C. Anderson
... Other Activities: Member of the Editorial Board of Restoration Ecology. I am a past
President and current board member of the ParkLands Foundation, a non-profit ...
http://www.bio.ilstu.edu/bees/anders.htm
Wilderness Ecology and Ancient Forests
... This unit also addresses the unique needs of fire ecology in parklands
and operates a modern computer simulation and fire control center. ...
http://fwie.fw.vt.edu/rhgiles/richholewild/Tetra.htm
More Results From: fwie.fw.vt.edu

Darebin Creek Management Committee Inc.
... Seasons: seasons generally and their effect on ecology; specific seasons
and their influence on Darebin Parklands. Cycles and energy ...
http://www.dcmc.org.au/fact_sheets/Info_parklands.htm
More Results From: www.dcmc.org.au

Manitoba Museum of Man and Nature: Natural History Research on ...
... photos and video clips of the orchid and research process, may be included in any
or all of the following gallery units: - ‘The Ecology of the Parklands\\Mixed ...
http://www.manitobamuseum.mb.ca/naturalpmw.htm

Agroforestry and Forest Ecology Research pages @ bangor ...
... See \"Henfaes\" and \"Parklands\" Projects. Rhizosphere ecology - aluminium toxicity
and tolerance in plants grown on acid soils, carbon and nitrogen flow at the ...
http://www.bangor.ac.uk/~afs40c/afforum/research/res_frame.h...
More Results From: www.bangor.ac.uk

Breeding Ecology
... Climate changes.--Productivity of lesser scaup in prairie-parklands is reduced ... New
research linking feeding ecology, nutrient dynamics, and breeding is needed ...
http://www.npwrc.usgs.gov/resource/1999/blubill/breeding.htm
More Results From: www.npwrc.usgs.gov

http://www.inhs.uiuc.edu/~kenr/seminars3.html
... Prairie Plants Closeup: A Workshop on Identification and Ecology. ParkLands Foundation
and John Wesley Powell Chapter of the Audubon Society, Lexington ...
http://www.inhs.uiuc.edu/~kenr/seminars3.html
More Results From: www.inhs.uiuc.edu

Fire ecology
... FIRE ECOLOGY OR ADAPTATIONS : Although bigtooth aspen is easily top-killed by fire ... Heinselman
[24] suggested that aspen parklands had fire intervals of 10 years ...
http://www.fs.fed.us/database/feis/plants/tree/popgra/fire_e...
More Results From: www.fs.fed.us

Agroforestry parklands
... Subject: Agroforestry parklands; From: Jean-Marc Boffa <jmboffa@MAILSERVER.SIS.IT ... Prev:
Re: Deeper Ecology: Essays on Ecological Spirituality; Next: Re: Deeper ...
http://www.metla.fi/archive/forest/1997/02/msg00039.html
More Results From: www.metla.fi

The Wolverine Foundation - Kobuk Wolverine Project
... these obligations are currently being met in the Western Arctic National Parklands ... parks
in Alaska is unknown because we lack basic information on ecology and ...
http://www.wolverinefoundation.org/research/kobuk.htm
More Results From: www.wolverinefoundation.org

Black Rose Books Backlist
... Landscape Architect, National Capital Commission, Ottawa, Canada): Naturalizing Existing
Parklands ... of an Urban Green Space; Jacklyn Johnston (London Ecology Unit ...
http://www.web.net/blackrosebooks/greencit.htm

Ecology Action Center .... Local Action Makes A World Of ...
... Ecological Organizations John Wesley Powell Audubon Society Living Upstream Parklands
Foundation Mackinaw River Partnership Nature Conservancy of Illinois ...
http://www.ecologyactioncenter.org/links.html

Aspen Invasion in a Portion of the Alberta Parklands (PDF)
... Ecology 16:72-81. Dix, R. L., id 0. A. Steen. 1968. Aspen dieback in the parklands
of Saskatche- wan. Late Spring Issue, Bull. Ecol. Sot. Amer. p. 81. ...
http://jrm.library.arizona.edu/data/1974/274/4bail.pdf
More Results From: jrm.library.arizona.edu


London Biodiversity Action Plan
... The Ecology of Open Spaces in Haringey.Haringey Wildlife Group. Bullock, DJ &
Alexander, K. (1998). Parklands - the way forward 19-21 May 1998, Hereford ...
http://www.lbp.org.uk/audit/habitataudit/haopend&r.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 02:05:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. For some reason the term usually appears in its plural form in English, though in your text a singular form is used.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Green or open spaces


Explanation:
Marian beat me to it with open spaces, but green spaces are often used in urban contexts for significant undeveloped areas with trees.

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66