KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

toma de muestras

English translation: sampling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:TOMA DE MUESTRAS
English translation:sampling
Entered by: Teresita Tmc

16:45 Jul 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: toma de muestras
contexto: química
Teresita Tmc
Argentina
sample-taking, sampling
Explanation:
Taking samples.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!!!!!!!!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16sample-taking, sampling
Henry Hinds
5Taking of samplesAlvaro Galindo
5Sampling
Marcvs


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
sample-taking, sampling


Explanation:
Taking samples.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!!!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Towle
1 min

agree  Сергей Лузан: Sí, eso es.
1 min

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: that's it Henry
1 min

agree  Mirelluk
2 mins

agree  Leonardo Parachú: either two
4 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
12 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
20 mins

agree  J. Calzado
27 mins

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
1 hr

agree  xxxjmf
1 hr

agree  nkay
1 hr

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: sampling.
1 hr

agree  Karla Mabarak
2 hrs

agree  Haydée González
3 hrs

agree  xxxAVA
4 hrs

agree  Paul Mably: sampling
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sampling


Explanation:
Yes. That's it.

Marcvs
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 39

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Taking of samples


Explanation:
Traduccion casi literaria. Los laboratorios Toman muestras "Laboratories take...blood samples; por ejemplo. De modo que "the taking of samples......etc.

Alvaro Galindo
PRO pts in pair: 13