KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Zoology

guacamaya

English translation: macaw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:guacamaya
English translation:macaw
Entered by: luskie

22:22 Aug 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Zoology / zoology, biology, ecology
Spanish term or phrase: guacamaya
a red-colored large-beak bird of the tropical jungle
Jim Valero
macao or ara
Explanation:

birds- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... Much rare are the heads of birds. ... I show two two-faced sculptures with human head
and head of bird ... The guacamaya, or macao, or ara is a rare bird, connected to ...
Descrizione: Pietro Gaietto investigates the significance of the rare two-faced sculptures.
Categoria: Arts > Visual Arts > Resources > Research


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 22:26:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"scarlet macaw\", that\'s it!

Scarlet Macaw- [Traduci questa pagina ]
Scarlet Macaw. (Ara macao). This page is also available in Spanish:
La Guacamaya Roja en Español and Portuguese: Arara Vermelha. ...
www.thewildones.org/Animals/aramacao.html - 8k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Guacamaya Roja- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... La deforestación ha tenido un gran impacto en la guacamaya roja. ... Belize Zoo and
Tropical Education Center Summer Camp Scarlet Macaw Project; Greg Sho Profile. ...
www.thewildones.org/Animals/aramacaoEsp.html - 6k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[ Altri risultati in www.thewildones.org ]
Birds of Ambergris Caye- - The Scarlet Macaw- [Traduci questa pagina ]
From the Kingdom of Aves, in the order of Psittacidae (Parrots), is a species known
as Guacamaya Roja, or in English, the Scarlet Macaw, one of the rarest ...
www.ambergriscaye.com/birds/macaw.html - 5k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Carlos Soza: 2002 Whitley Award for People and the Environment, ... - [Traduci questa pagina ]
... development, such as community ecotourism. This will focus on the Ruta
Guacamaya (Scarlet Macaw Trail). Email: info@whitleyaward.org.
www.whitley-award.org/winners/soza.html - 8k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer--it was very helpful to me, since I hesitated using the same Spanish word for the bird's name. I am very grateful to you. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7macaw
Sheila Hardie
4 +2macao or ara
luskie
5 +1Scarlet Macaw
Tehno
5Macaw
Sheila Hardie
5macaw
Karina Pelech
5macawLisa Castillo
5macaw femaleHerman Vilella
4?
luskie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
macao or ara


Explanation:

birds- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... Much rare are the heads of birds. ... I show two two-faced sculptures with human head
and head of bird ... The guacamaya, or macao, or ara is a rare bird, connected to ...
Descrizione: Pietro Gaietto investigates the significance of the rare two-faced sculptures.
Categoria: Arts > Visual Arts > Resources > Research


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 22:26:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"scarlet macaw\", that\'s it!

Scarlet Macaw- [Traduci questa pagina ]
Scarlet Macaw. (Ara macao). This page is also available in Spanish:
La Guacamaya Roja en Español and Portuguese: Arara Vermelha. ...
www.thewildones.org/Animals/aramacao.html - 8k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Guacamaya Roja- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... La deforestación ha tenido un gran impacto en la guacamaya roja. ... Belize Zoo and
Tropical Education Center Summer Camp Scarlet Macaw Project; Greg Sho Profile. ...
www.thewildones.org/Animals/aramacaoEsp.html - 6k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[ Altri risultati in www.thewildones.org ]
Birds of Ambergris Caye- - The Scarlet Macaw- [Traduci questa pagina ]
From the Kingdom of Aves, in the order of Psittacidae (Parrots), is a species known
as Guacamaya Roja, or in English, the Scarlet Macaw, one of the rarest ...
www.ambergriscaye.com/birds/macaw.html - 5k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Carlos Soza: 2002 Whitley Award for People and the Environment, ... - [Traduci questa pagina ]
... development, such as community ecotourism. This will focus on the Ruta
Guacamaya (Scarlet Macaw Trail). Email: info@whitleyaward.org.
www.whitley-award.org/winners/soza.html - 8k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


    Reference: http://web.tiscali.it/liguriapaleoart/pagina43.html
luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer--it was very helpful to me, since I hesitated using the same Spanish word for the bird's name. I am very grateful to you. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
4 hrs

agree  Tehno
21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
macaw


Explanation:
There are different species of macaws.

HTH

Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 22:27:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Project Profile - Lear\'s Macaw
Salvando la Guacamaya de Lear, Brasil. Hasta 1978 el área de reproducción
de la Guacamaya de Lear (Anodorhynchus leari) era desconocida. ...
www.alianzaves.net/project_lear\'s_macaw.htm - 6k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Mata Ortiz Ollas larger picture for Manolo Rodriquez - Guacamaya ...
... 093 - Manolo Rodriquez - Guacamaya (Macaw) pot. View more images.
Our Price: $775.00. Manolo Rodriquez is arguably the finest artist ...
pages.tias.com/6022/PictPage/1331443.html - 20k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
3 mins
  -> thanks, leff:)

agree  ES > EN (US)
16 mins

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
1 hr

agree  Parrot: see: http://www.bowcreek.com/mac2.shtml
1 hr

agree  xxxAVA
3 hrs
  -> thanks everyone;)

agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
8 hrs

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
macaw


Explanation:
HTH ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 22:27:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amazonartguacamayo.com/

http://www1.nhl.nl/~ribot/english/arar_ng.htm

Piccies and info available here... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Scarlet Macaw


Explanation:
Scientific Name: Ara macao



    Reference: http://www.bird-stamps.org/query/mexico/wildlife/
Tehno
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  luskie: questa l'ho già sentita :-)
17 mins
  -> Agree

agree  Julian Serna
19 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
macaw female


Explanation:
Feminine gender in Spanish original. Could turn out to be significant.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
macaw


Explanation:
a large tropical American parrot with a long tail and bright plumage

Lisa Castillo

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Macaw


Explanation:
I am afraid I have to disagree with the answer you have chosen, Jim. If you are referring to the Scarlet Macaw, which you appear to be, the scientific name is Ara macao (written in italics or underlined). In the example cited below, the subspecies has been identified too (Ara macao macao). The Spanish name is Guacamaya Roja or Guacamaya Escarlata, but in English the bird is generally known as the Scarlet Macaw. There are different species of Guacamayas: Guacamaya Verde (Ara militaris) - Military Macaw, Guacamaya Frentiroja (Ara arauna) - Blue and Gold Macaw, etc. They are all known as Macaws in English.

If you like, you can find more information in the references I have cited below.

I hope this is of some help.

Sheila


Online Book of Parrots - Genus Ara- [Traduzca esta página ]
... A. caninde) Blue-throated Macaw, Ara macao Scarlet Macaw, Ara manilata Red-bellied
Macaw Ara maracana Illiger's Macaw Ara militaris Military Macaw *Ara nobilis ...
www.exoticbird.com/online_parrots/ara.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Great Green Macaw, Ara ambigua- [Traduzca esta página ]
Great Green Macaw, Ara ambigua. The Bosque Protector of Cerro Blanco
(Chongon Hills) is a private reserve of 2.200 has with some ...
www.angelfire.com/biz/Avestravel/green-macaw.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Featured Bird - Audubon Latin America- [Traduzca esta página ]
Military Macaw (Ara militaris) Scarlet Macaw (Ara macaw), Conservation Status of
the Military Macaw (Ara militaris) and Scarlet Macaw (Ara macaw) in Mexico. ...
www.audubon.org/local/latin/bulletin6/featured.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Parrots of the World- [Traduzca esta página ]
... Glaucous Macaw Andorhynchus glaucus Lear's Macaw Andorhynchus leari Spix's Macaw
Cyanopsitta spixii Blue and Yellow Macaw, Blue and Gold Macaw Ara ararauna ...
www.interaktv.com/BIRDS/Psitt2.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares


Guacamaya Roja- [Traduzca esta página ]
... La guacamaya roja de Sudamérica, Ara macao macao, vive en Brasil,
Colombia, Ecuador y Perú, y tiene algo de verde en sus alas. ...
www.thewildones.org/Animals/aramacaoEsp.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
?


Explanation:
I am glad you chose my answer, and I suppose it's the right one because you asked for a "red-colored" guacamaya.
However, I'm not totally sure about this. Furthermore, I wish to underline that, if you chose to leave the spanish term, you should add Roja. Sheila's concerns need to be taken into account.

Grazie e buon lavoro



luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian