KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Zoology

martucha

English translation: honey bear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:martucha
English translation:honey bear
Entered by: Jim Valero

00:49 Aug 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Zoology / zoology, biology, ecology
Spanish term or phrase: martucha
this badger-like animal lives in the southern jungles of Mexico. It has a long pointed snout, furry coat, and long sharp claws.
Jim Valero
honey bear
Explanation:
FLORA and FAUNA of MIDDLE AMERICA- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... Sometimes known in Mexico as marta or martucha, and in US as honey bear. ... Monkeys -
there are 2 kinds in Middle America: the Spider monkey is smaller (l8 inches ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 01:03:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from the link:
Raccoon Family includes the raccoon, but also has the coati or coatimundi (from a Brazilian word), which is known in Mexico as a tejon or pisote.  The coati has a long nose and long, non-prehensile tail.  Makes a good pet and is fun to watch.  The cacomixtle is nocturnal and lives in the highlands--also called the ring-tailed cat. The kinkajou or mico de noche (Potos flavus is a cuddly, small, arboreal, nocturnal tropical almost monkey-like animal.  Sometimes known in Mexico as marta or martucha, and in U.S. as honey bear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 01:11:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Honey bear : Online Dictionary - DataSegment.com- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... Lookup Word. honey bear n : arboreal fruit-eating mammal of tropical America with
a long prehensile tail [syn: kinkajou, potto, Potos flavus, Potos caudivolvulus ...
onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Honey%20bear/ - 5k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Potos flavus : Online Dictionary - DataSegment.com- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... Potos flavus n : arboreal fruit-eating mammal of tropical America with a long
prehensile tail [syn: kinkajou, honey bear, potto, Potos flavus, Potos ...
onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Potos%20flavus/ - 5k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in onlinedictionary.datasegment.com ]

... and I\'ve found it\'s also called (but inly 5 links) \"nightwalker\"
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your prompt and accurate answer. It was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Kinkajou (Potos Flavus in Latin)xxxPaul Roige
4 +3honey bear
luskie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kinkajou (Potos Flavus in Latin)


Explanation:
Hi. It's got other names in Spanish (link 1, including picture of the guy): "El mico, marta, martucha o mico de noche es un auténtico perezoso que vive en la selva alta; es arborícola y nunca se ha visto uno caminado por el suelo.  Su talla como la de un gato y su piel afelpada color amarillo ocre.  Tiene cola prensil y es muy fuerte y robusto.  Come frutas silvestres y se desplaza muy lentamente por la copa de los árboles.  No emite sonido alguno y es apreciado por su piel mullida y gruesa.  Nos aventuramos a pensar que este animalito es del orden lemuridae".
Link 2 shows links for kinkajou,
also known by Roman legions as Potos Flavus...
HIH :-) Paul


    Reference: http://www.donramiro.com.mx/animales.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?q=%22potos+flavus%22&ie=ISO-8...
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: yes, these of ours are quite synonims
14 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
12 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
honey bear


Explanation:
FLORA and FAUNA of MIDDLE AMERICA- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... Sometimes known in Mexico as marta or martucha, and in US as honey bear. ... Monkeys -
there are 2 kinds in Middle America: the Spider monkey is smaller (l8 inches ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 01:03:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from the link:
Raccoon Family includes the raccoon, but also has the coati or coatimundi (from a Brazilian word), which is known in Mexico as a tejon or pisote.  The coati has a long nose and long, non-prehensile tail.  Makes a good pet and is fun to watch.  The cacomixtle is nocturnal and lives in the highlands--also called the ring-tailed cat. The kinkajou or mico de noche (Potos flavus is a cuddly, small, arboreal, nocturnal tropical almost monkey-like animal.  Sometimes known in Mexico as marta or martucha, and in U.S. as honey bear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 01:11:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Honey bear : Online Dictionary - DataSegment.com- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... Lookup Word. honey bear n : arboreal fruit-eating mammal of tropical America with
a long prehensile tail [syn: kinkajou, potto, Potos flavus, Potos caudivolvulus ...
onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Honey%20bear/ - 5k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Potos flavus : Online Dictionary - DataSegment.com- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... Potos flavus n : arboreal fruit-eating mammal of tropical America with a long
prehensile tail [syn: kinkajou, honey bear, potto, Potos flavus, Potos ...
onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Potos%20flavus/ - 5k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in onlinedictionary.datasegment.com ]

... and I\'ve found it\'s also called (but inly 5 links) \"nightwalker\"


    www.utexas.edu/courses/stross/ ant322m_files/florafaun.htm
luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your prompt and accurate answer. It was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
7 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
10 hrs

agree  elenali
3 days7 hrs