KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

nutria

English translation: otter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nutria
English translation:otter
Entered by: Henry Hinds

23:12 Aug 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science / zoology, ecology
Spanish term or phrase: nutria
A furry web-footed animal that lives on forest rivers and builds dams. It possesses sharp rodent-like teeth to gnaw on wood and has a flat-racket-like tail.
Jim Valero
otter, beaver
Explanation:
"Nutria" es "otter" but from your description it appears it may be a "beaver", name for which in Spanish is "CASTOR".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 23:16:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not exactly the same animal...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer. The furry animal in question seems indeed to be an otter.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2otter, beaver
Henry Hinds
5otter, sea otter
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1otter
Leonardo Parachú
4nutria (myocastor coypus)
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
otter, beaver


Explanation:
"Nutria" es "otter" but from your description it appears it may be a "beaver", name for which in Spanish is "CASTOR".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 23:16:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not exactly the same animal...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer. The furry animal in question seems indeed to be an otter.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 min
  -> Gracias, Rhandler.

agree  Leonardo Parachú: quite right Henry, that´s a clear description of a "beaver"
3 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
otter


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 min
  -> ty rhandler

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
otter, sea otter


Explanation:
You can check out the link below.

HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/glossary/plongeon/spn/defn.htm
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nutria (myocastor coypus)


Explanation:
same word - misma palabra
I indicate it also in Latin
ref. Atomica
here in the USA often used as food for Alligators in alligator farms and zoos
ref. own experience



swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063