KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Zoology

saraguato

English translation: howler monkey


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:saraguato
English translation:howler monkey
Entered by: luskie

23:19 Aug 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Zoology / zoology, ecology
Spanish term or phrase: saraguato
Tropical monkey from the Mexican jungles of Chiapas
Jim Valero
howler monkey
Explanation:
I'd not specify, because you don't know exactly which species is referred to (Alouatta palliata or Alouatta pigra?)

more, it seems to be mainly translated as simply as that on google

here some information (plus the e-mail of the real expert :)) :

Eugenio Fuentes Pech, División Ciencias Biológicas, Universidad Juárez Autónoma de Tabasco. saraguato@primatesmx.com Use of food resourses by free-ranging howler monkeys (Alouatta palliata) at the La Venta Park, Villahermosa, Tabasco, Mexico.
The howler monkeys of the Mesoamerican region, *Alouatta palliata and Alouatta pigra*, have not escaped the destruction and fragmentation of their natural habitat by human activity, resulting in the local and regional extinction of both species. Such situation predominates in the state of Tabasco, where about 80% of the tropical rain forest has been converted to pastures or has given way to industrial development and oil exploration. Our knowledge of the ecology and behavior of the two howler species in this area of the Mesoamerican region is practically non existent. Similarly our data banks about the responses of Alouatta to habitat loss, fragmentation and isolation are particularly scanty. Both types of information are indispensable, no only to enrich our data banks on the natural history of the species, but also to design conservation scenarios that will avoid the continued disappearance of remnant populations. This project attempts to contribute to such void of information by studying the feeding ecology of a free-ranging troop of howler monkeys (Alouatta palliata) existing in a forest patch located on the grounds of the zoological park of La Venta in the city of Villahermosa, Tabasco, Mexico. Such extreme conditions of artificiality will allow us to document how howlers monkeys have adapted to an isolated habitat that exists in the middle of a large urban area.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 00:42:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

errr... actually, I suggest howler monkey, without its mantle :)
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Thanks for your kind reply--this was the most accurate and useful answer of all. The added explanation was very helpful for me to decide how to translate the term. I decided to introduce the monkeys using your translation--"mantle howler monkey," called by the natives "saraguatos." Having done that, I continued to use "saraguato," assuming the reader/listener would already know what that word referred to. Thansk again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Mantled Howler Monkey
Cinta Cano Barbudo
4howler monkey
luskie
3saraguato
Carolina Lopez Garcia


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mantled Howler Monkey


Explanation:
nombre científico:

Alouatta palliata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 23:45:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref:

http://www.primatesofpanama.org/articles/howler.htm

Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige
15 mins
  -> Gracias Spainz!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saraguato


Explanation:
En la página principal del museo de antropología e historia de México lo llama saraguato y luego explica en glosa intratextual que se trata de un tipo de mono. Es lo único que he podido encontrar.

"Among the largest sculptures we see the head of a saraguato,
a type of monkey, whose face was mutilated".

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
howler monkey


Explanation:
I'd not specify, because you don't know exactly which species is referred to (Alouatta palliata or Alouatta pigra?)

more, it seems to be mainly translated as simply as that on google

here some information (plus the e-mail of the real expert :)) :

Eugenio Fuentes Pech, División Ciencias Biológicas, Universidad Juárez Autónoma de Tabasco. saraguato@primatesmx.com Use of food resourses by free-ranging howler monkeys (Alouatta palliata) at the La Venta Park, Villahermosa, Tabasco, Mexico.
The howler monkeys of the Mesoamerican region, *Alouatta palliata and Alouatta pigra*, have not escaped the destruction and fragmentation of their natural habitat by human activity, resulting in the local and regional extinction of both species. Such situation predominates in the state of Tabasco, where about 80% of the tropical rain forest has been converted to pastures or has given way to industrial development and oil exploration. Our knowledge of the ecology and behavior of the two howler species in this area of the Mesoamerican region is practically non existent. Similarly our data banks about the responses of Alouatta to habitat loss, fragmentation and isolation are particularly scanty. Both types of information are indispensable, no only to enrich our data banks on the natural history of the species, but also to design conservation scenarios that will avoid the continued disappearance of remnant populations. This project attempts to contribute to such void of information by studying the feeding ecology of a free-ranging troop of howler monkeys (Alouatta palliata) existing in a forest patch located on the grounds of the zoological park of La Venta in the city of Villahermosa, Tabasco, Mexico. Such extreme conditions of artificiality will allow us to document how howlers monkeys have adapted to an isolated habitat that exists in the middle of a large urban area.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 00:42:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

errr... actually, I suggest howler monkey, without its mantle :)

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thanks for your kind reply--this was the most accurate and useful answer of all. The added explanation was very helpful for me to decide how to translate the term. I decided to introduce the monkeys using your translation--"mantle howler monkey," called by the natives "saraguatos." Having done that, I continued to use "saraguato," assuming the reader/listener would already know what that word referred to. Thansk again.