KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

espulgar

English translation: delouse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:espulgar
English translation:delouse

15:37 Aug 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science / zoology, ecology
Spanish term or phrase: espulgar
Hower monkeys love to "espulgar," pick the teaks and flees off each other's furry coat.
Jim Valero
delouse
Explanation:
"espulgar" means to delouse, or to pick the fleas from someone or something.

Larousse International Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 15:40:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The monkeys begin to delouse themselves, and upon find a particularly
large bug place it on a plate and grab some silverware! They ...
www.toonzone.net/early-years/1932/bosko_at_the_zoo/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

www.usd.edu/~tgannon/txts/fearspar.txt
They fly through bars to visit also monkeys, jackals, bears. They delouse themselves
in cage dust, shaking joyously; they hunt for bread crumbs, seeds or other ...
1k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Right! Thank you very much for your prompt and accurate answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5delouse
Bill Greendyk
4de-fleaRefugio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
delouse


Explanation:
"espulgar" means to delouse, or to pick the fleas from someone or something.

Larousse International Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 15:40:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The monkeys begin to delouse themselves, and upon find a particularly
large bug place it on a plate and grab some silverware! They ...
www.toonzone.net/early-years/1932/bosko_at_the_zoo/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

www.usd.edu/~tgannon/txts/fearspar.txt
They fly through bars to visit also monkeys, jackals, bears. They delouse themselves
in cage dust, shaking joyously; they hunt for bread crumbs, seeds or other ...
1k - Cached - Similar pages



Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Right! Thank you very much for your prompt and accurate answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Solanet: exactamente, me ganaste de mano
4 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Valeria Verona: right, William! Long time no see...
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Valeria! A bit overworked. :-(

agree  Rafa Lombardino: that's it!
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Rafaela!

agree  jerrie
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Jerrie!

agree  LoreAC
1 day4 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de-flea


Explanation:
Fleas and lice are not the same thing. Vets de-flea pets all the time.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827