KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

sobre un màximo de

English translation: out of a maximum of...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sobre un màximo de
English translation:out of a maximum of...
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

18:57 Dec 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: sobre un màximo de
Para indicar el valor máximo de una escala, como la que mide la intensidad de los terremotos
Rafa Vecina
out of a maximum of...
Explanation:
for instance, a score of 5 out of a maximum of 10.

ASTR 103 Grades - Fall 2002
... are the assignment and quiz grades (out of a maximum of 5 points each); T1, T2, and
T3 the ... sheet for you; "Tot" stands for your overall percentage score out of ...
www.olemiss.edu/courses/astr103/Grades/post.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Environmental Microbiology Laboratory, Inc. EMPAT Proficiency ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of 110% 110% out of a maximum of 110% 110% out of a maximum of 110% Document ... EMPAT
#102856 Round Challenge organism Reported by EML Comments Score Extra points ...
www.emlab.com/media/resources/empat.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2out of a maximum of...
Marian Greenfield
3 +1on a scale of......e.g. 1-9percebilla
4above a maximum level of
Ines Insua
4over a highest ofxxxEDLING


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
over a highest of


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
out of a maximum of...


Explanation:
for instance, a score of 5 out of a maximum of 10.

ASTR 103 Grades - Fall 2002
... are the assignment and quiz grades (out of a maximum of 5 points each); T1, T2, and
T3 the ... sheet for you; "Tot" stands for your overall percentage score out of ...
www.olemiss.edu/courses/astr103/Grades/post.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Environmental Microbiology Laboratory, Inc. EMPAT Proficiency ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of 110% 110% out of a maximum of 110% 110% out of a maximum of 110% Document ... EMPAT
#102856 Round Challenge organism Reported by EML Comments Score Extra points ...
www.emlab.com/media/resources/empat.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
2 days5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
above a maximum level of


Explanation:
merry xmas!!

Ines Insua
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on a scale of......e.g. 1-9


Explanation:
I think that in the case of earthquakes the "scale "is usually cited

percebilla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: actually you're right, I didn't read far enough to see this referred to earthquakes.
1 hr