KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

Guatambú

English translation: Ivory maple


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Guatambú
English translation:Ivory maple

02:22 Jan 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science / Botanic
Spanish term or phrase: Guatambú
A kind of wood/tree
Horacio R. Dal Dosso
Argentina
ivory maple
Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 02:35:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Ivory Maple\" for the type of wood. I would leave the name of the tree itself as \"Guatambú\". Cheers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 02:41:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TREE:

Description of Balfourodendron riedelianum (Engl.) Engl. (Guatambú), generated
from a DELTA database. ... Balfourodendron riedelianum (Engl.) Engl. (Guatambú). ...
www.biologie.uni-hamburg.de/b-online/ wood/german/rutbarie.htm


WOOD:

Exotic Wood Flooring provides a Directory to exotic & imported wood flooring species
likie Ivory Maple (Balfourodendron riedelianum),including exotic wood ...
www.exoticwoodflooring.com/exotic_woodfloor_species/ ivory_maple.htm
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.

Horacio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Balfourodendron Riedelianum
cruzacalles
5 +1guatambuElba Banos
4Guatambu (Balfourodendron riedelianum) and many other names
luskie
3 +1ivory mapleSusana Galilea
2peroba
Patricia Lutteral


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ivory maple


Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 02:35:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Ivory Maple\" for the type of wood. I would leave the name of the tree itself as \"Guatambú\". Cheers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 02:41:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TREE:

Description of Balfourodendron riedelianum (Engl.) Engl. (Guatambú), generated
from a DELTA database. ... Balfourodendron riedelianum (Engl.) Engl. (Guatambú). ...
www.biologie.uni-hamburg.de/b-online/ wood/german/rutbarie.htm


WOOD:

Exotic Wood Flooring provides a Directory to exotic & imported wood flooring species
likie Ivory Maple (Balfourodendron riedelianum),including exotic wood ...
www.exoticwoodflooring.com/exotic_woodfloor_species/ ivory_maple.htm


    Reference: http://www.copelandfloors.com/Species/guatambu.html
Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475
Grading comment
Thank you.

Horacio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cruzacalles: I agree. Guatambú tu iu tú.
23 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guatambu


Explanation:
Hola Horacio, me estoy fijando en el diccionario de Beigbeder Atienza en ingles y figura "guatambu" igual que en espanol y luego dice: (Aspidosperma tomentosum)con lo que deduzco que en ingles el nombre queda igual que en espanol. Efectivamente se trata de un arbol del que se extrae la madera de guatambu.
Espero te sirva.
Elba

Elba Banos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxForna: Brazilian origin. Guatambu in Tupi Grarany means: hard and sonorous. Indians made their archs with it.
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
peroba


Explanation:
Buscándola por el nombre científico encontré estas referencias; a ver si te sirve:

http://www.cadefor.org/es/especies/ficha.asp?cesp=11

http://www.forestsforever.org.uk/realwoodguide8.html

http://tropicalhardwoods.com/htm/tropical_hardwoods/peroba_r...

Saludos,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Balfourodendron Riedelianum


Explanation:
or Guatambu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 02:51:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check out commercial wood trees here...

http://www.biologie.uni-hamburg.de/b-online/wood/english/rut...

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
2 days20 hrs
  -> zenkiu beri moch

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guatambu (Balfourodendron riedelianum) and many other names


Explanation:
look here:

Botanic names of wood - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Sorb tree, the wild service tree. ... Balfourodendron riedelianum, Brazilian Ivorywood,
Pau Marfim, Ivoorhout, marfim, pequia, farinha seca, pau liso, guatambu. ...
mmd.foxtail.com/Tech/Wood/ - 31k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Guatambu
GUATAMBU Guatambu Kuvaa näpäyttämällä saat sen suurempana uuteen ikkunaan.
Kaupalliset nimet: Guatambu (Etelä-Amerikka); Ivory Wood (UK). ...
www.webforest.fi/jalopuu/puulajit123/guatambu.html - 10k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Wood Floor Guatambu (Ivory Wood) - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Guatambu Ivory Wood. [ Back ]
www.safusa.com/Guatambu.html - 2k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

you can also find, among a thousand names, patricia's "peroba" and brazialian or even patagonian maple... and I suspect a thousand more would come up...

in the end, I'd go for guatambu (with/without latin name), unless you know where your wood actually come from, and/or where your text is directed (uk?)

hth

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199