polvo

English translation: dry powder fire extinguisher

Spanish term or phrase:extintor de polvo seco
English translation:dry powder fire extinguisher
Entered by: xxxOso

19:49 Jan 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science / Fire prevention
Spanish term or phrase: polvo
extintor de polvo seco
Chiwi
Dry Powder Fire Extinguisher
Explanation:
Hola!
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 19:52:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo:

\"Express Fire Extinguishers - 4KG ABC *** Dry Powder Fire Extinguisher*** ...
... 4KG ABC Dry Powder Fire Extinguisher. Simple to operate with seize
& squeeze operation, Ideal for use against ABC Fires, used in ... \"

www.ishop.co.uk/ishop/872/shopscr23.html - 14k
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +23Dry Powder Fire Extinguisher
xxxOso
5powder
Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +23
Dry Powder Fire Extinguisher


Explanation:
Hola!
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 19:52:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo:

\"Express Fire Extinguishers - 4KG ABC *** Dry Powder Fire Extinguisher*** ...
... 4KG ABC Dry Powder Fire Extinguisher. Simple to operate with seize
& squeeze operation, Ideal for use against ABC Fires, used in ... \"

www.ishop.co.uk/ishop/872/shopscr23.html - 14k

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Definitely Compa:-)
3 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
3 mins
  -> ¡Hola Terry! Muchas gracias, compa ¶:^)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins

agree  sanlev
9 mins
  -> Mil gracias, sanlev ¶:^)

agree  xxxEDLING
11 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Edling ¶:^)

agree  xxxtazdog: :-)
13 mins
  -> Hola Cindy, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Gail
16 mins
  -> Gracias, 1000, Gail ¶:^)

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
18 mins
  -> Grazie mille, María Luisa ¶:^)

agree  Valeria Verona
27 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Vale ¶:^)

agree  HSM
37 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, HSM ¶:^)

agree  Andrea Ali
44 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Andrea ¶:^)

agree  andre_: agree
47 mins
  -> Gracias mil, andre_ ¶:^)

agree  LoreAC
53 mins
  -> Hola Lore, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, Sheila ¶:^)

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :)
1 hr
  -> Hola Andrea, gracias mil ¶:^)

agree  Mariel Alvarado
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Mariel ¶:^)

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
2 hrs
  -> Grazie mille, Maria ¶:^)

agree  Consult Couture
4 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, suestru ¶:^)

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, estel ¶:^)

agree  Refugio
8 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Ruth ¶:^)

agree  MPTierno
11 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Pili ¶:^)

agree  Mirelluk
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mirelluk ¶:^)

agree  Louise Norman
16 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Louise ¶:^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
powder


Explanation:
dry powder extinguisher


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1099