KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

CORTES DE RES SIN HUESO

English translation: Boneless beef cuts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cortes de res sin hueso
English translation:Boneless beef cuts
Entered by: A Hayes

04:40 Jan 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: CORTES DE RES SIN HUESO
Boneless beef cuts?




Help, I don't eat much meat at all! But I think this would be the right equivalent... ?

Any meat experts around? Sorry I don't have any context. The agency just sent me a list of terms to translate urgently.

thanks
A Hayes
Australia
Un diccionario de cortes de carne
Explanation:
Hola Alejandra,
Tal vez el link que te incluyo abajo te ayude en tu traducción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
this may seem unfair, but after looking at a few nz and oz sites I opted for "boneless beef cuts." Also, google found 113 matches for this option, and only 11 for "...of meat". That's why I didn't choose the first answer. Thanks everyone.
gracias por el diccionario, Oso! no tiene precio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4boneless cuts of beef
Refugio
5Un diccionario de cortes de carne
xxxOso


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
boneless cuts of beef


Explanation:
sounds better

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
9 mins
  -> Hey, Oso, happy King day

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
15 mins
  -> Thank you Luis

agree  LaCat
33 mins

agree  Alan Lambson: Yes
50 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Un diccionario de cortes de carne


Explanation:
Hola Alejandra,
Tal vez el link que te incluyo abajo te ayude en tu traducción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.mhr-viandes.com/en/docu/docu/lexique.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
this may seem unfair, but after looking at a few nz and oz sites I opted for "boneless beef cuts." Also, google found 113 matches for this option, and only 11 for "...of meat". That's why I didn't choose the first answer. Thanks everyone.
gracias por el diccionario, Oso! no tiene precio!