templado

English translation: temperate/ mild

Spanish term or phrase:templado
English translation:temperate/ mild
Entered by: mónica alfonso

23:15 Jan 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: templado
clima templado
temperate
Explanation:
(or mild) climate
Hope this helps you!!
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6temperate
mónica alfonso
5Clasificación de los Climas (no aparece "clima templado")
xxxdawn39
5clima templado
Richard Johnson B.Tech.


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clima templado


Explanation:
Clima is Latin for climate so I guess"templado" is Latin as well, not Swedish.Sorry I can't be of more help

Susanne Berg

Richard Johnson B.Tech.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
temperate


Explanation:
(or mild) climate
Hope this helps you!!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Thierry

agree  Parrot
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Parrot

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Oso

agree  Gordon Keitch: Depends on the context. For a geographer the word is definitely temperate, which is also applicable to countries, etc.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  jerrie
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Jim Collis
18 hrs

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Clasificación de los Climas (no aparece "clima templado")


Explanation:
CLIMA = conjunto de condiciones atmosféricas que caracterizan una región/ Temperatura particular y demás condiciones atmosféricas y telúricas de cada país (DRAE)
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Si "templado" se refiere a la temperatura de algo, lo traduciría como "warm":
cold = frío
cool = fresco
warm = templado
hot = caliente¨
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
En mi opinión, no se puede hablar de "clima templado", sino de "veranos o inviernos templados", por ejemplo, dentro de un tipo de clima.
Podrás ver la mejor clasificación de los climas en la web que te doy.

>"All about the World Climates. ... The Köppen Climate Classification System is the most widely used for classifying the world's climates. ..."
Te pongo sólo lo principal porque es muy extenso:

The Köppen system recognizes five major climate types based on the annual and monthly averages of temperature and precipitation. Each type is designated by a capital letter.

A - Moist Tropical Climates are known for their high temperatures year round and for their large amount of year round rain.
B - Dry Climates are characterized by little rain and a huge daily temperature range. Two subgroups, S - semiarid or steppe, and W - arid or desert, are used with the B climates.

C - In Humid Middle Latitude Climates land/water differences play a large part. These climates have **warm**,dry summers and cool, wet winters.

D - Continental Climates can be found in the interior regions of large land masses. Total precipitation is not very high and seasonal temperatures vary widely.

E - Cold Climates describe this climate type perfectly. These climates are part of areas where permanent ice and tundra are always present. Only about four months of the year have above freezing temperatures."
Un saludo





    Reference: http://www.blueplanetbiomes.org/climate.htm
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209