KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

Níspero

English translation: medlar

13:21 Jan 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: Níspero
Sin contexto, es una lista de árboles.
IMA
English translation:medlar
Explanation:
any of several small Eurasian trees whose fruit resembles the crabapple and is edible when over-ripe; fruit of a medlar tree

medlar
(species Mespilus germanica), tree of the rose family (Rosaceae), closely allied to the genus Pyrus, in which it is sometimes included. A native of Europe from The Netherlands southward and of western Asia, it occurs in middle and southern England as a small, much-branched, deciduous, spinous tree. The flowers are white

Definición de la Real Academia:
Árbol de la familia de las Rosáceas, con tronco tortuoso, delgado y de ramas abiertas y algo espinosas, hojas pecioladas, grandes, elípticas, duras, enteras o dentadas en la mitad superior, verdes por el haz y lanuginosas por el envés; flores blancas, axilares y casi sentadas, y por fruto la níspola. Es espontáneo, pero también se cultiva.


Selected response from:

materol
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1persimmon
Eusebio Abasolo
4 +1medlar
materol
4naseberry tree
MPTierno
4loquat
Patricia CASEY


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
persimmon


Explanation:
en US

Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
0 min

agree  Andres Pacheco
5 mins

disagree  Yolanda Broad: This is an entirely different fruit: caqui, parsimonio, PERSIMMON, Diospyros sp. http://www.echonet.org/tropicalag/spanish.engligh.dictionary...
226 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loquat


Explanation:
:-D

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 194

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medlar


Explanation:
any of several small Eurasian trees whose fruit resembles the crabapple and is edible when over-ripe; fruit of a medlar tree

medlar
(species Mespilus germanica), tree of the rose family (Rosaceae), closely allied to the genus Pyrus, in which it is sometimes included. A native of Europe from The Netherlands southward and of western Asia, it occurs in middle and southern England as a small, much-branched, deciduous, spinous tree. The flowers are white

Definición de la Real Academia:
Árbol de la familia de las Rosáceas, con tronco tortuoso, delgado y de ramas abiertas y algo espinosas, hojas pecioladas, grandes, elípticas, duras, enteras o dentadas en la mitad superior, verdes por el haz y lanuginosas por el envés; flores blancas, axilares y casi sentadas, y por fruto la níspola. Es espontáneo, pero también se cultiva.




materol
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
6 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
naseberry tree


Explanation:
Ref. TERMCAT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 13:38:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"sapodilla tree\", see:

http://www.echonet.org/eln&herbs/eln_catalog/fruittreesQ-S.h...

\"Sapodilla(Naseberry, Nesberry, Nispero) Manilkara zapota, syn. M. achras, M. zapotilla

Native to the Yucatan, the sapodilla tree grows well in poor limestone soils and almost any other well-drained soil. It is drought resistant and can withstand wind and salt spray. It is almost equal to the date palm in its tolerance to high soil salinity. Sapodilla trees are beautiful, slow growing evergreens, capable of reaching a height of 60¢. They are often are used in windbreaks. Huge trees can be seen in Key West, and ECHO has smaller fruiting trees in our fruit tree arboretum. It produces latex, known as chicle, once used to give the chewy consistency in chewing gums. The fruit has brown flaky skin and translucent, gritty flesh. Sapodilla fruit pulp is very sweet with excellent, sometimes spicy flavor, but it seems to ferment easily. Most varieties, including those we carry, are self-fertile. Mature sapodillas can withstand temperatures of 26º F. They bear May through September, but the season peaks in June and July. External links: \"The Sapodilla in Florida\" from the University of Florida, NewCrop website.
\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 13:41:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.beetfoundation.com/words/n/naseberry.html

From Webster\'s Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913) [web1913]:

Sapodilla \\Sap`o*dil\"la\\, n. [Sp. zapote, sapotillo zapotillo,
Mexican cochit-zapotl. Cf {Sapota}.] (Bot.)
A tall, evergeen, tropical American tree ({Achras Sapota});
also its edible fruit, the sapodilla plum. [Written also
{sapadillo}, {sappadillo}, {sappodilla}, and {zapotilla}.]

{Sapodilla plum} (Bot.), the fruit of {Achras Sapota}. It is
about the size of an ordinary quince, having a rough,
brittle, dull brown rind, the flesh being of a dirty
yellowish white color, very soft, and deliciously sweet.
Called also {naseberry}. It is eatable only when it begins
to be spotted, and is much used in desserts.

MPTierno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yolanda Broad: I've had Mexicans identify this tree as a nispero, too, but it's not the same fruit at all. It's one of those local misnomers that crop up among common names. That's why locating the latin name is so important when researching a plant's identity.
226 days
  -> Thanks