KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

recta perpendicular

English translation: bisector (perpendicular)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mediatriz
English translation:bisector (perpendicular)
Entered by: Rosario Gomez

19:25 Jan 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science / euclidean geometry
Spanish term or phrase: recta perpendicular
Hi all, I need a few phrases into english:
1.concepto de lugar geométrico
2.recta perpendicular
3.concepto de mediatriz
4.una recta
Rosario Gomez
Canada
sb
Explanation:
1.concepto de lugar geométrico
locus concept

2.recta perpendicular
perpendicular line

3.concepto de mediatriz
concept of the perpendicular bisector

4.una recta
a straight line



locus of points lugar geométrico
point on object punto sobre objeto
intersection intersección
midpoint punto medio
perpendicular bisector mediatriz
parallel line recta paralela
perpendicular line recta perpendicular
center of a circle centro de circunferencia
symmetrical point punto simétrico
bisector bisectriz
http://www.oma.org.ar/omanet/educabri/clase0.htm
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much, this really helped. Thaks to all who replied.
rg
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Perpendicular linesxxxForna
5sb
Massimo Gaido
4perpendicular straight linexxxEDLING


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Perpendicular lines


Explanation:
locus concept
median line concept
straight line



xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 82

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perpendicular straight line


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sb


Explanation:
1.concepto de lugar geométrico
locus concept

2.recta perpendicular
perpendicular line

3.concepto de mediatriz
concept of the perpendicular bisector

4.una recta
a straight line



locus of points lugar geométrico
point on object punto sobre objeto
intersection intersección
midpoint punto medio
perpendicular bisector mediatriz
parallel line recta paralela
perpendicular line recta perpendicular
center of a circle centro de circunferencia
symmetrical point punto simétrico
bisector bisectriz
http://www.oma.org.ar/omanet/educabri/clase0.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
Thank you so much, this really helped. Thaks to all who replied.
rg