abonos verdes

English translation: green fertilisers (sometimes green manure)

Spanish term or phrase:abonos verdes
English translation:green fertilisers (sometimes green manure)
Entered by: Becky Spangle

05:20 May 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science / Manejo de suelos
Spanish term or phrase: abonos verdes
En una tabla describiendo la agrologia y las recomendaciones para el uso del suelo:
Requieren prácticas corriente de conservación de suelos como incorporación de abonos verdes, rotación de cultivos y potreros.
Becky Spangle
green fertilizers
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 05:27:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... needed to balance the soil. Nitrogen is provided through animal and
green fertilizers (leguminous plants). Such methods alone cannot ...
www.hydro.com/en/press_room/news/archive/no_news_view/ agri_focus/fertilizer_wonder_en.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

... no standards have been set, such as clay minerals, plant-nourishing substances,
vegetable material such as straw, hay, green fertilizers, kieserite, bitter ...
www.skalint.com/homepage/publications/downloadpage/ download/download.asp?Download_ID=809 - Similar pages

... A vast palette of plants are available that require no supplemental fertilizing.
· Organic-based and green fertilizers are wise alternatives. ...
arboretum.unl.edu/poppages/designplantselection.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Susana. I was going to put "green manure" but with your answere I realised that actually the authors might not be referring to that...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1green manure
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1green manuring
Veronica Vazquez
4 +2green fertilizers
Susana Galilea


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
green fertilizers


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 05:27:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... needed to balance the soil. Nitrogen is provided through animal and
green fertilizers (leguminous plants). Such methods alone cannot ...
www.hydro.com/en/press_room/news/archive/no_news_view/ agri_focus/fertilizer_wonder_en.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

... no standards have been set, such as clay minerals, plant-nourishing substances,
vegetable material such as straw, hay, green fertilizers, kieserite, bitter ...
www.skalint.com/homepage/publications/downloadpage/ download/download.asp?Download_ID=809 - Similar pages

... A vast palette of plants are available that require no supplemental fertilizing.
· Organic-based and green fertilizers are wise alternatives. ...
arboretum.unl.edu/poppages/designplantselection.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475
Grading comment
Thanks, Susana. I was going to put "green manure" but with your answere I realised that actually the authors might not be referring to that...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Correcto. Los abonos que no contaminan y son environment friendly.
9 hrs

agree  Charlie Rey-Beckstrom: yup!
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
green manuring


Explanation:
REF. Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 05:26:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: GREEN MANURES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 14:10:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In eurodicautom there appears an option that reads:
abonos verdes = GREEN-MANURES

Veronica Vazquez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
57 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
green manure


Explanation:
Both of the previous answers are conceptually correct - the way to express it in English, when not an action (like "green manuring") is not green "manures" in the plural, but rather "green manure". It is a count noun and is not made plural by adding an "-s". In addition, this can be confirmed as the translation in Orellana's Glosario internacional para el traductor - "green manure".

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12677

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
24 mins