KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

quiralidad / quiral

English translation: chirality / chiral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quiralidad / quiral
English translation:chirality / chiral
Entered by: Edward Potter

10:35 May 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: quiralidad / quiral
Quiralidad :
La carbocisteína presenta un centro quiral, siendo posibles dos esterioisómeros...
Edward Potter
Spain
chirality / chiral
Explanation:
That is, the state in which a molecule cannot be superimposed on its mirror image or, as an adjective, a molecule that is nonsuperimposable on its mirror image.

MWU

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, bud. My dictionaries weren´t cooperating.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1chirality / chiral
Valentín Hernández Lima
5chirality / chiral
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chirality / chiral


Explanation:
That is, the state in which a molecule cannot be superimposed on its mirror image or, as an adjective, a molecule that is nonsuperimposable on its mirror image.

MWU

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Thanks, bud. My dictionaries weren´t cooperating.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 min
  -> Thank you for your note below about the definition of chiral centres

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chirality / chiral


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 10:43:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of chiral centres
The Origin of the word chiral is Greek cheir, which means \'handedness\'. If molecules cannot be superimposed on their mirror images, they are called chiral. It is like left and right hands. The mirror image of the right hand is the left hand, which cannot be superimposed on the right hand. For example in the figure 2 the left and right images are not superimposable.


Chiral centres are usually (but not always) a property of chiral molecules. What decides if an atom is a chiral centre? If an atom has four bonds then use sequence rules. If all four atoms attached to the considered atom have different priorities, it is a chiral centre. If at least two atoms have the same priority, this atom is not a chiral centre. There are cases when a molecule has no chiral centres but still is chiral. For example the molecule in the figure 1 is chiral without chiral centres.

Chiral centres are a property of atoms with sp3 hybridisation. Potential chiral centres should have a tetrahedral bonding environment.

Chiral centres are defined by four atoms: atom1 atom2 atom3 atom4

Here atom1 is the chiral centre and atom2, atom3, atom4 are three of the four atoms bound to the centre. The sign of the chiral volume depends on the arrangement of these atoms.

http://www.yorvic.york.ac.uk/~garib/refmac/docs/theory/chira...



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168