KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

relleno de seguridad

English translation: hazardous waste landfill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:relleno de seguridad
English translation:hazardous waste landfill
Entered by: P Forgas

16:21 May 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: relleno de seguridad
hazardous waste
Karen Ordanic
Hazardous Waste Landfill
Explanation:
Terms Beginning With "H"
... EPA lists. Hazardous Waste Landfill: An excavated or engineered site where hazardous waste is deposited and covered. Hazardous Waste ...
www.epa.gov/OCEPAterms/hterms.html

Health Effects of Residence Near Hazardous Waste Landfill Sites: ...
Health Effects of Residence Near Hazardous Waste Landfill Sites: A
Review of Epidemiologic Literature. Environmental ...
ehpnet1.niehs.nih.gov/docs/2000/suppl-1/ 101-112vrijheid/abstract.html

Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hazardous Waste Landfill
P Forgas
4safety waste fill
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety waste fill


Explanation:
One of the meanings of "relleno" in Díaz de Santos is "waste fill" (mining). Since this deals with hazardous waste, this seems a good fit.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hazardous Waste Landfill


Explanation:
Terms Beginning With "H"
... EPA lists. Hazardous Waste Landfill: An excavated or engineered site where hazardous waste is deposited and covered. Hazardous Waste ...
www.epa.gov/OCEPAterms/hterms.html

Health Effects of Residence Near Hazardous Waste Landfill Sites: ...
Health Effects of Residence Near Hazardous Waste Landfill Sites: A
Review of Epidemiologic Literature. Environmental ...
ehpnet1.niehs.nih.gov/docs/2000/suppl-1/ 101-112vrijheid/abstract.html



P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
Thank you very much.