KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

talcaje

English translation: cardiopericardiopexy


17:23 Jun 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science / Medicine, surgery
Spanish term or phrase: talcaje
Medical report
David Russell
English translation:cardiopericardiopexy
Explanation:
Podría tratarse de la creación de adherencias destinadas a mejorar la vascularización del miocardio mediante la introducción de un producto irritante como talco, polvo de amianto, etc.; es decir, la producción operatoria de pericarditis adhesiva para el tratamiento de la cardiopatía coronaria. Un procedimiento que ha dejado de utilizarse.

Diccionario enciclopédico de términos médicos (INTERAMERICANA)


Saludos,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for that - although apparently it is still occasionally used as a last resort treatment for the pleura with lung cancer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4talc pleurodesis
Emma Goldsmith
3cardiopericardiopexy
Valentín Hernández Lima
1talcuming
Anatoli Prasalovich


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
talcuming


Explanation:
:)

Anatoli Prasalovich
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cardiopericardiopexy


Explanation:
Podría tratarse de la creación de adherencias destinadas a mejorar la vascularización del miocardio mediante la introducción de un producto irritante como talco, polvo de amianto, etc.; es decir, la producción operatoria de pericarditis adhesiva para el tratamiento de la cardiopatía coronaria. Un procedimiento que ha dejado de utilizarse.

Diccionario enciclopédico de términos médicos (INTERAMERICANA)


Saludos,

V


Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Thanks for that - although apparently it is still occasionally used as a last resort treatment for the pleura with lung cancer.

5302 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
talc pleurodesis


Explanation:
The answer selected 14 years ago (!) refers to artificial adhesion of the pericardium for coronary heart disease. It's obsolete now.

Talc pleurodesis is currently used to relieve dyspnoea in pleural effusion due to malignancy, which fits this context because the asker mentions lung cancer.

https://www.uptodate.com/contents/talc-pleurodesis

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1533