KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

polvo de hornear

English translation: baking powder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:polvo de hornear
English translation:baking powder
Entered by: xxxOso

00:29 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: polvo de hornear
The translation to English will be.. Baking powder ?
somebody, help !
MICHISTORM
Argentina
baking powder
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 00:32:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una referencia:

\"Baking powder is a commercial product used to leaven baked goods. It consists of three ingredients: baking soda, the source of the carbon dioxide gas that causes the dough or batter to rise; an acid, such as cream of tartar, calcium acid phosphate, or sodium aluminum sulphate, which, when the powder is combined with a liquid, causes the baking soda to release its gas; and a starch such as cornstarch (cornflour) or flour, to prevent the powder from absorbing moisture. ...\"

http://www.cooking.com/advice/adgloss.asp?GlossType=ingr&Ite...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 04:32:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, Michistorm.
Buena suerte en tu traducción.
Oso ¶:^) 
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks oso !!

Greeting to everyone !!!!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9baking powderxxxOso
5polvo de hornear
Nicolás Brignone
5 -1baking sodaMaria Lemus


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
baking powder


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 00:32:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una referencia:

\"Baking powder is a commercial product used to leaven baked goods. It consists of three ingredients: baking soda, the source of the carbon dioxide gas that causes the dough or batter to rise; an acid, such as cream of tartar, calcium acid phosphate, or sodium aluminum sulphate, which, when the powder is combined with a liquid, causes the baking soda to release its gas; and a starch such as cornstarch (cornflour) or flour, to prevent the powder from absorbing moisture. ...\"

http://www.cooking.com/advice/adgloss.asp?GlossType=ingr&Ite...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 04:32:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, Michistorm.
Buena suerte en tu traducción.
Oso ¶:^) 

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Thanks oso !!

Greeting to everyone !!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama: Right on Oso!
1 min
  -> Hiya mate!!! Gracias mil ¶:^)

agree  sileugenia: +
1 min
  -> Mil gracias, sileugenia ¶:^)

agree  Anne-Carine Zimmer: that was my first thought, too. And lots of hits on google when you enter both :-)
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Karin ¶:^)

agree  Valeria Verona
18 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Vale ¶:^)

agree  John Speese: That's right, my wife uses it all the time when she makes her delicious cake!
24 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, John ¶:^)

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Gordana ¶:^)

agree  Connie Ibarzabal
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Connie ¶:^)

agree  Сергей Лузан: o de levadura según Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por el dato y por tu agree, mi super-buddy, Sergio ¶:^)

agree  Hermeneutica: Of course I agree ... but actually also a system test.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Dee ¶:^)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
baking soda


Explanation:
I have several recipe books and most of them use this term, it's an option.

Maria Lemus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Language & Culture Worldwide: different substance entirely ;)
6 mins

neutral  Сергей Лузан: es bicarbonato de sosa según Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
6 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
polvo de hornear


Explanation:
that is how it is used in Argentina

Nicolás Brignone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Sí, pero es Español-Inglés. Ver abajo, por favor.
6 hrs