KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

autobrechadas

English translation: autobrecciated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:autobrechada
English translation:autobrecciated
Entered by: Nikki Graham

20:38 Nov 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: autobrechadas
Geología:
La frase dice: "...rocas andesíticas porfídicas, globulares y autobrechadas"
Ernesto Leigh
Chile
autobrecciated
Explanation:
from brecha = breccia, it usually describes lava.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Fantastic! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1autobrecciated
Nikki Graham
5autobrecciated
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autobrecciated


Explanation:
from brecha = breccia, it usually describes lava.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=autobrecciated+rocks&num=20&h...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Fantastic! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): You "fired" first. Regards!
20 mins
  -> Thanks Luis

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
autobrecciated


Explanation:
Volcanoes and ore Deposits - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Lava Flows: 1) Andesites: massive-autobrecciated, blocky lavas. ... In a subaquous
environment forms pillows-hyaloclastites as well as massive flows. ...
www.d.umn.edu/~rmorton/ronshome/MinRes/ Volcanoes%20and%20ore%20Deposits.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739