KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

herbarios

English translation: herb shops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:herbarios
English translation:herb shops
Entered by: Peter Bagney

21:56 Nov 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: herbarios
Practica farmaceutica
visitas a laboratorios, industrias, herbarios, etc.
irma
herb shops
Explanation:
I believe that in this case, "herbarios" is used as a synonym of "herbolarios", considering the context. And therefore the visits are to "herb shops".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2003-11-09 22:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example: Herbarios negocios en paginas amarillas, English, Paginas Amarillas,
Herbarios. A continuacion elige un estado o alguna de ...
buscar.superpages.com/negocios/C-Herbarios/ - 45k - Cached - S
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Herbary
Gordana Podvezanec
5 +2HERBARIA / HERBARIUMS
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1herbalistMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +1herb shopsPeter Bagney


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
HERBARIOS
HERBARIA / HERBARIUMS


Explanation:
Random House

her·bar·i·um (hûr bârÆ" Ãm, ûr-), n., pl. -bar·i·ums, -bar·i·a (-bârÆ" Ã).
1. a collection of dried plants systematically arranged.
2. a room or building in which such a collection is kept.
[1770–80; < LL, equiv. to L herb(a) HERB, green vegetation + -!rium -ARIUM]
—her·barÆi·al, adj.

Mike :)



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
3 mins
  -> thank you, Hermann - Mike :)

agree  xxxTracyG: agree
9 mins
  -> thank you, TracyG - Mike :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
HERBARIOS
Herbary


Explanation:
Martha's Herbary Gift Shop and Herb Gardens
Martha's Herbary gift shop and herb garden featuring herbal gifts, bath and body
soap, herb plants, herbal tea, fragrant fresh herbs, books covering everything ...
Description: Gardens and gift shop, classes, news, and herbal cookbook.
Category: Regional > North America > ... > P > Pomfret > Business and Economy
www.marthasherbary.com/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to Stonebridge Herbary
Welcome to Stonebridge Herbary. Our mission at Stonebridge Herbary
is to create Balance and Harmony. Nestled in the quaint village ...
www.stonebridgeherbary.com/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
3 mins
  -> thank you Hermann

agree  liliherre
2 hrs

agree  verbis
3 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
herb shops


Explanation:
I believe that in this case, "herbarios" is used as a synonym of "herbolarios", considering the context. And therefore the visits are to "herb shops".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2003-11-09 22:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example: Herbarios negocios en paginas amarillas, English, Paginas Amarillas,
Herbarios. A continuacion elige un estado o alguna de ...
buscar.superpages.com/negocios/C-Herbarios/ - 45k - Cached - S

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
5 mins
  -> thx Mary

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
herbalist


Explanation:
An herbalist is a person who grows herbs.



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: or sells herbs
11 mins
  -> yes or sells,