KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

fórmulas magistrales

English translation: master formularies


16:27 Nov 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: fórmulas magistrales
Farmacia
El Trujaman
English translation:master formularies
Explanation:
Master Formularies' Documentation. ... Thus the 'master formularies' is comprised
of all drugs which occurred in the Pharmacare claims, not just the DINs. ...
www.umanitoba.ca/centres/mchp/ concept/dict/drug/MF-ext.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Pharmaceutical Concepts
... For a discussion on how the Master Formularies were created and for more detailed
information on what they contain and how to use them, please see Master ...
www.umanitoba.ca/centres/mchp/concept/ dict/drug/drug_concept-ext.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.umanitoba.ca ]

MCHP Concept Dictionary
... Manitoba Research Database; Master Formularies at MCHP; Measures of Need
for Health Care; Merging Datasets: Many-to-Many Merges. Meta Index ...
hplus.med.monash.edu.au/hdict/concontents.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Master FIR (1988)

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2magistral formulaexxxchrismccol
5master formulariesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 -1master formularies
Muriel Vasconcellos
4prescribed formulas
Erika McGovern


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
master formularies


Explanation:
Master Formularies' Documentation. ... Thus the 'master formularies' is comprised
of all drugs which occurred in the Pharmacare claims, not just the DINs. ...
www.umanitoba.ca/centres/mchp/ concept/dict/drug/MF-ext.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Pharmaceutical Concepts
... For a discussion on how the Master Formularies were created and for more detailed
information on what they contain and how to use them, please see Master ...
www.umanitoba.ca/centres/mchp/concept/ dict/drug/drug_concept-ext.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.umanitoba.ca ]

MCHP Concept Dictionary
... Manitoba Research Database; Master Formularies at MCHP; Measures of Need
for Health Care; Merging Datasets: Many-to-Many Merges. Meta Index ...
hplus.med.monash.edu.au/hdict/concontents.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Master FIR (1988)



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxchrismccol: This has nothing to do with fórmulas magistrales and is merely the result of typing "master formularies" into "Google". Try it - you'll get the same results!
25 mins
  -> same thing EU/US difference...you have to know how to use google, like I do

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I have heard the term before. Google is great as long as you use quotes around the term to get the fixed string.
2 hrs
  -> I was checking what I already knew and it did come out. See the first one

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
magistral formulae


Explanation:
According to the EU's European Terminology Database "any medicinal product prepared in a pharmacy in accordance with a prescription for an individual animal/individual patient"



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l21230.htm
xxxchrismccol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
7 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: This is what I have used in the past
1 hr

disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: It is "master formularies" -- I'm familiar with the term.
2 hrs

agree  GoodWords: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fórmula_magistral
530 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fórmulas magistrales
prescribed formulas


Explanation:
another option

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
master formularies


Explanation:
I didn't get this from Google. "Formularies" are lists of approved drugs, and "master formularies" are master lists of approved drugs.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4655

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxchrismccol: Surely "master formularies" are lists of drugs whereas "fórmulas magistrales" are the drugs themselves (ie. not lists).
5 days