KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

bromatólogo, bromatología

English translation: nutritionist (food scientist), nutrition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bromatólogo, bromatología
English translation:nutritionist (food scientist), nutrition
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:51 Dec 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: bromatólogo, bromatología
What is the best translation for this in English? Food Hygienist, Food Scientist...? something like that...
2nd question:
are these terms used widely in Mexico or Spain?
FOCUS1
nutritionist (food scientist), nutrition
Explanation:
Oxford

bromatología f food science, nutrition

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-06 20:59:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as use is concerned, a search on Google reveals more than 5,000 hits of \"bromología\" and \"España\" more than 1,000 hits of \"bromólogo\" plus \"México\". With a form of bromatólogo (-a, -os, -as) and España there are 150 hits, and 120 hits for a form of bromatólogo (-a, -os, -as) and México.

So the science is much more common to talk about using this terminology than these terms for the scientist. This may be because of the use of \"nutricionista\" and, when so designated, \"dietista\".
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. Very thorough.
Although in this case it is not related to nutrition. This is the person who works with food hygiene and safety and often conducts inspections etc in that regard.
Food Scientist will do.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nutritionist (food scientist), nutrition
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1bromatologist, bromatology
Erika McGovern
5Not in Mexico.
Juan Jacob
5DietitianMETEORA


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bromatólogo, bromatología
nutritionist (food scientist), nutrition


Explanation:
Oxford

bromatología f food science, nutrition

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-06 20:59:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as use is concerned, a search on Google reveals more than 5,000 hits of \"bromología\" and \"España\" more than 1,000 hits of \"bromólogo\" plus \"México\". With a form of bromatólogo (-a, -os, -as) and España there are 150 hits, and 120 hits for a form of bromatólogo (-a, -os, -as) and México.

So the science is much more common to talk about using this terminology than these terms for the scientist. This may be because of the use of \"nutricionista\" and, when so designated, \"dietista\".

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665
Grading comment
Thank you. Very thorough.
Although in this case it is not related to nutrition. This is the person who works with food hygiene and safety and often conducts inspections etc in that regard.
Food Scientist will do.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Lockhart Ries: Michael, you could refine those Google searches with "site:es" and "site:mx" instead of España and México.
9 hrs

agree  senin
15 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dietitian


Explanation:
I think the best word is this and is supported by Webster and Simon and Schusters definitions.
Yes this word is used in both countries.
Good luck!

METEORA
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
thank you, but bromatólogos work in food hygiene and safety
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thank you, but bromatólogos work in food hygiene and safety

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bromatólogo, bromatología
bromatologist, bromatology


Explanation:
Dictionary of Difficult Words - bromatology - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... INDEX: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z. DIFFICULT WORDS. bromatology.
n. treatise on or study of food. © From the Hutchinson Encyclopaedia. ...
www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/ difficultwords/data/d0002725.html - 27k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Department of Analytic Chemistry, Nutrition and Bromatology - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Analytic Chemistry, Nutrition and Bromatology, Department of Analytic
Chemistry, Nutrition and Bromatology. Location: School of Chemistry. ...
www.usc.es/depart/ing/quanubromi.htm - 8k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Definition of: Bromatology - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Definition of: Bromatology, ...
www.brainydictionary.com/words/ br/bromatology139215.html - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-12-06 21:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bromatologist
Bro`ma`tol´o`gist
n. 1. One versed in the science of foods.
(http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Bromatologist)

http://www.brainydictionary.com/words/br/bromatology139215.h...


    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/bromatology
Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Paez
22 mins
  -> Gracias :)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bromatólogo, bromatología
Not in Mexico.


Explanation:
Primero pensé que era un especialista en bromas... je, je.
Jamás había escuchado ese término (sabrán disculpar mi ignorancia) en mis 29 años en México.
Pregunta: ¿qué es un bromatólogo?
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 420