KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

antocianos

English translation: anthocyans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:antocianos
English translation:anthocyans
Entered by: Will Griffin

18:50 Dec 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: antocianos
Talking about the benefits of red wine. It contains polyphenols and "antocianos."
Will Griffin
Spain
anthocyans
Explanation:
is the generic term, but there are several types.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Parrot- very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5anthocyans
Parrot
3 +1blue dye / coloring agent
David Russi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blue dye / coloring agent


Explanation:

From María Moliner:

antocianina. Substancia que da el color azul, roto o viola a las flores.
(T., «antociana».)

De la familia de ð antociana


    Reference: http://www.pbm.com/pipermail/hist-brewing/2001/002709.html
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adela Van Gils: google gives many sites
13 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
anthocyans


Explanation:
is the generic term, but there are several types.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks Parrot- very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi: Tienes razón, Parrot...
4 mins

agree  Peter Bagney: right, see numerous websites in Google on the subject
4 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
3 hrs

agree  David Brown: www.grapestomper.com/wineglossary.html
17 hrs