KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

msnm

English translation: masl (meters above sea level)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:msnm (metros sobre nivel del mar)
English translation:masl (meters above sea level)
Entered by: Beatriz Cirera

16:33 Dec 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: msnm
msnm (metros sobre nivel del mar)
Beatriz Cirera
masl
Explanation:
meters above sea-level y su sigla <masl>

Por ejemplo:

The peak of the watershed area is at 767 meters above sea level (masl).

www.energreen.org/polocan.html

Gratas horas de traducción,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1masl
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +1HASL (height above seal level) in metresxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
masl


Explanation:
meters above sea-level y su sigla <masl>

Por ejemplo:

The peak of the watershed area is at 767 meters above sea level (masl).

www.energreen.org/polocan.html

Gratas horas de traducción,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Mondragon Hernandez: this one is most common
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
HASL (height above seal level) in metres


Explanation:
is this what you wanted?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 16:40:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since metres are not in such comon use in English-speaking countries, HASL is the typical abbreviation with an added explanation as to the measuring unit

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NICHES
14 mins